Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Virtuoso editing? moving some component in the screen

Status
Not open for further replies.

dd2001

Full Member level 4
Joined
Apr 14, 2002
Messages
236
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,912
Virtuoso editing?

Hi, I just learn Virtuoso schematic edit tools and found it very stupid.


I want to move a group of components from one corner of screen to another, it won't let do it.

Who knows how to do it? Just like OrCAD use mouse to grouping several parts and then drag it to another place then release mouse.

Oh, how it is Virtuoso!
 

virtuosome

Newbie level 3
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
24
I think move something in virtuoso schematic editing like OrCAD,but before moving you need enter "m".Maybe window let you make read only.
 

Amuro

Full Member level 4
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Messages
194
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Thailand
Activity points
1,700
Why don't you learn using it from its manual or tutorial first! Each software has its own tricks. You may familiar with something and found the others are suck. But actually, all softwares have their own merits and not too hard to use when you intimate with them.
 

Lenin

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Jun 19, 2001
Messages
18
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Prague
Activity points
100
In Cadence schematik editor inaf selact by left buton mause aria and klick and move
select box.Mast change mause view to "X",then can move the box
 

z17us

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
22
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
266
You can select group of cells by dragging the mouse and all of the included devices will be selected. You can add to the selection list by holding the "shift" button and clicking around. You can de-select by holding the "control" button and clicking. Once you are happy with the selection hit "m", then hit the original point, then click at the destination point. Note the usage of "F3" button while selecting the destination point(you can hardly find it in the documentation).
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top