Continue to Site

Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

[SOLVED] Virtuoso and mmsim installation - error msg

Status
Not open for further replies.

srikanth494

Newbie level 2
Joined
Nov 29, 2017
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
25
Virtuoso and mmsim instalation - error msg

bs@bs-Inspiron-1525:~/project$ cadence
bs@bs-Inspiron-1525:~/project$ virtuoso


virtuoso: ERROR: The command /home/bs/edatools/virtuoso/share/oa/bin/sysname returned an error status:
unknown
virtuoso: INFO: Note that OpenAccess (OA) requires running the Configure phase.
virtuoso: See the "OpenAccess Installation and Configuration Guide" before
virtuoso: you complete the configuration step. This manual is included with
virtuoso: the Cadence product documentation.


PLEASE HELP ME OUT.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

BigBoss

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Nov 17, 2001
Messages
5,483
Helped
1,565
Reputation
3,132
Reaction score
1,464
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Türkiye
Activity points
33,059
Re: Virtuoso and mmsim instalation - error msg

Have you ever defined OA_HOME environment variable in your .bashrc or .cshrc ?? like this..
OA_HOME=<Root Dir of Cadence>/oa_v22.50.076
 

srikanth494

Newbie level 2
Joined
Nov 29, 2017
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
25
Re: Virtuoso and mmsim instalation - error msg

THANKS A LOT.

I completed every thing and run the virtuoso...... but after simulation i got blank graph with below error...

imulating `input.scs' on bs-Inspiron-1525 at 11:41:37 AM, Thur Nov 30, 2017 (process id: 2755).
Current working directory: /home/bs/simulation/cell1/spectre/schematic/netlist
Environment variable:
SPECTRE_DEFAULTS=-E
Command line:
/home/bs/edatools/mmsim/tools.lnx86/bin/spectre input.scs +escchars \
+log ../psf/spectre.out +inter=mpsc +mpssession=spectre0_2522_1 \
-format psfxl -raw ../psf +lqtimeout 900 -maxw 5 -maxn 5
spectre pid = 2755


Notice from spectre during license check-out.
Waiting for available license for Virtuoso(R) Spectre.
Waiting for available license for Virtuoso(R) Spectre. Screenshot from 2017-11-30 11:32:05.png
 

BigBoss

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Nov 17, 2001
Messages
5,483
Helped
1,565
Reputation
3,132
Reaction score
1,464
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Türkiye
Activity points
33,059
Re: Virtuoso and mmsim instalation - error msg

Waiting for available license for Virtuoso(R) Spectre.
Waiting for available license for Virtuoso(R) Spectre.
The License Server seems not run or your UserID is not registered on the License Server..
Call your IT Administrator.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top