Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Use chipscope to capture some signals from my FPGA

Status
Not open for further replies.

fighter

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Dec 6, 2002
Messages
15
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
52
Hey,everybody,i'm suffering by useing chipscope ,would you like to
show me some suggestions with my appreciation!

my enviorment:
1,fpga :virtexII xc2v3000
2,eda tool: ise5.1
3,chipscope :4.1i or 5.2

I want to use chipscope to capture some signals from my fpga,
but i cannot configure fpga with chipscope corretly,the below
messages display :

configure failed,done pin is low!!!


i'm not sure the true reason,because i can configure fpga with impact
correctly(jtag mode),so the jtag chain interface should be ok,
Plus i got some information from xilinx website,that chipscope5.2pro is
designed to work with ise5.2,and chipscope5.1 is designed to work with
ise5.1,the same reason,so chipscope4.1 is designed to only work with
ise4.1????is it right?

For i have chipscope4.1 and chipscope5.2
and i have ise4.2 and ise5.1.

What your suggestion about compatibility between ise & chipscope???

Thanks a lot!!!!

 

sb

Newbie level 6
Joined
Mar 6, 2002
Messages
13
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
108
Chipscope

Hello,

Chipscope only works with the respective ISE version. If you have Ise 5.1 it only works with Chipscope 5.1 but not the other way. Get the proper version for ISE 5.2.

SB
 

happytronic

Newbie level 4
Joined
May 14, 2003
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
63
chipscope

Hi,
I do not know much about chipscope, but mabe you need a pullup on your "done" signal???, this can be done internaly to the FPGA I would think.
give me feedback please, I'm interested.
 

kaol

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Sep 25, 2001
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
162
fighter
I recommand u check the circuit more carefully, I think maybe there were some wrong in the line connection.
 

visualart

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Dec 21, 2001
Messages
467
Helped
28
Reputation
56
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,336
Maybe your selected chip isn't enough larg for your design.
 

sb

Newbie level 6
Joined
Mar 6, 2002
Messages
13
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
108
Chipscope version bug

Hello,

If you don't belive me just read xilinx's website:

http://support.xilinx.com/xlnx/xil_ans_display.jsp?iLanguageID=1&iCountryID=1&getPagePath=16875

Family: Software
Product Line: FPGA Implementation
Part: ChipScope Pro
Version: 5.2i Record Number: 16875
Last Modified: 03/21/03 16:29:12
Status: Active
Problem Description:

Keywords: ChipScope, Pro, 5.2i, 5.1i, compatible, version

Urgency: Standard

General Description:
After I install v5.2i software, my v5.1i software no longer works. How can I run both versions on the same machine?

Solution 1:

This incompatibility is a known issue and will be fixed in a new release of 5.1i ChipScope Pro. The new release is Release 4 of 5.1i ChipScope Pro, and it will be available soon at:
http://www.xilinx.com/ise/verification/cs_pro_get.htm
 

zape

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jul 10, 2003
Messages
120
Helped
14
Reputation
28
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Spain
Activity points
1,043
What probe are you using? Multilinx or Parallell? I suffered from a lot of similar troubles with multilinx. I had to retry a lot of times to get my devices configured. Changing to parallell probe and the same setup I succeed inmediatly.
 

ch_wen

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Feb 8, 2002
Messages
29
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
166
sb is right, you have to get chipscope 5.1i to work along with your ISE 5.1i or upgrade your ISE to 5.2i. No other solutions. I'm wonder why there are so much unrealistic suggestion after sb's post?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top