Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

TSMC 0.18 RF designkit for ADS2005A

Status
Not open for further replies.

boy

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Messages
481
Helped
96
Reputation
192
Reaction score
55
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Thailand
Activity points
3,963
Dear khouly
I got the problem same as u. any solution to the problem?
 

khouly

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
2,368
Helped
461
Reputation
916
Reaction score
102
Trophy points
1,343
Location
EGYPT
Activity points
13,242
Re: @DS2003 design kit

Dear boy

until now , there is no soultion , but we r trying
and hope someone help or give us a working designkit

if i found anything i will post it
 

khouly

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
2,368
Helped
461
Reputation
916
Reaction score
102
Trophy points
1,343
Location
EGYPT
Activity points
13,242
Re: @DS2003 design kit

finally it is done ,
take these three files and but then in the models dirctory in ur design kit folder . not the master models foler

and it will work
these files are modiefied 8) 8) 8)
enjoy 8)
 

boy

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Messages
481
Helped
96
Reputation
192
Reaction score
55
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Thailand
Activity points
3,963
Re: @DS2003 design kit

Dear Khouly
Thank you very much for you afford. Everything look ok for me. Except when I try to use MOS_RF model I got this error message.

Error detected by HPEESOFSIM during netlist parsing.
Instance `M1':
`Mode' is not a valid parameter for an instance of `TSMC_CM018RF_RF_SUBCKT_nmos_rf'.


is this normal? If that is normal, i can live with it :) no problem.
 

khouly

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
2,368
Helped
461
Reputation
916
Reaction score
102
Trophy points
1,343
Location
EGYPT
Activity points
13,242
Re: @DS2003 design kit

yes it is normal , just donot specify the mode of the transistor
i also , still trying it , but everything till now , going ok
:) , i hope u enjoy it

plz do u have the pdf file that describe the technology , i am searching for it for my practcicng

thanks
 

khouly

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
2,368
Helped
461
Reputation
916
Reaction score
102
Trophy points
1,343
Location
EGYPT
Activity points
13,242
Re: @DS2003 design kit

there is some thing will give error message

u can use the TT or FF or SS
if u use FS or SF , it will give an error
but all the things r working
 

boy

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Messages
481
Helped
96
Reputation
192
Reaction score
55
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Thailand
Activity points
3,963
Re: @DS2003 design kit

THank you very much Khouly for the model. I am ebjoy using it now. I have some documents on .25 process no 0.18 process. YOu may take a look
 

bbtjacking

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Feb 23, 2004
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
201
Dear boy

until now , there is no soultion , but we r trying
and hope someone help or give us a working designkit

if i found anything i will post it
 

khouly

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
2,368
Helped
461
Reputation
916
Reaction score
102
Trophy points
1,343
Location
EGYPT
Activity points
13,242
Re: @DS2003 design kit

dear bbtjacking

i think the files i posted and the design kit work ok , is there any problems u faced
i am using this kit now and every thing going ok
 

djxwolf

Member level 1
Joined
Sep 12, 2002
Messages
35
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
P.R.China
Activity points
236
Re: @DS2003 design kit

I installed it successfully,but i can't simulate the schematic!
 

khouly

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
2,368
Helped
461
Reputation
916
Reaction score
102
Trophy points
1,343
Location
EGYPT
Activity points
13,242
Re: @DS2003 design kit

put the three .net fils that i sent them in the folder models not master models

and try to simulate
and what is the problem that happen
 

jackyqiu

Newbie level 6
Joined
Jul 3, 2003
Messages
14
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
137
@DS2003 design kit

it's good model.


Useless post.
Warning!

--
mw
 

costox

Full Member level 4
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
196
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,539
Re: @DS2003 design kit (How To use model.zip)

Hi All,

So I dl model.zip, extract : mm018_dk.net ResModel_dk.net and device_dk.net.

Put them in C:\ADS2004A\design_kit (this dir also include a subdir: ael).

Now, What do I do ? I'm STUCK here ! How to insert a NMOS of mm018 (cmosp18) in my schmatic (a differential VCO)?

Could someone please double check and tell me what to do next ?

Thankss ...
 

costox

Full Member level 4
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
196
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,539
Re: @DS2003 design kit

Ok I've managed to get things working...

Example: NMOS transistor IS WORKING...

But,

If I put NMOS_RF or PMOS_RF in schematic, it is NOT working. Simulation error message: M1 is not a defined component or something like that.


I've tried everything:
- remove mm018.net and put rf018.net
- put both
- rename rf018.net to mm018.net

Could someone please tell me what else I can do.
PS: nch_rf seems to be NOT defined anywhere.
 

mzhanghong

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
17
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,380
Re: @DS2003 design kit

Dear khouly, I have followed your methods to put the three files into the models folder ,but there is still error message " M1 is an instrance of undefined model 'TSMC ....'


can you tell me what's wrong?
 

khouly

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
2,368
Helped
461
Reputation
916
Reaction score
102
Trophy points
1,343
Location
EGYPT
Activity points
13,242
Re: @DS2003 design kit

please send me the schematic , and i will see
but i am using it , and many ppl use it also and there is no problems

thanks
khouly
 

costox

Full Member level 4
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
196
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,539
Re: @DS2003 design kit

One common mistake is to forget to click on the TSMC Substrate component and add it to the schematic with the transistor.
 

mzhanghong

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
17
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,380
Re: @DS2003 design kit

I just made the mistake said by Costox,
It works now.
thank you both, khouly and costox!!
 

zigbee2005

Newbie level 6
Joined
Aug 3, 2005
Messages
11
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,342
@DS2003 design kit

i have simulate and find it just work well.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top