Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

to put lumped inductor between two microstrip lines in HFSS

Status
Not open for further replies.

lkminz

Member level 4
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
69
Helped
11
Reputation
22
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,811
hi there
i am trying to simulate a structure having lumped inductor in HFSS. i have to put lumped inductor between two microstrip lines of certain thickness. i tried with joining them through a plate and RLC boundary over it but obtained result is not satisfactory.
i have attached the HFSS structure , required result and obtained result

any comments or suggestion would be really helpful.
 

james cook

Member level 4
Joined
Sep 4, 2005
Messages
72
Helped
25
Reputation
50
Reaction score
19
Trophy points
1,288
Location
china
Activity points
1,626
build a box of vacuum across the 2 lines, define it as a inductance. The integration line should contact the 2 MS lines.

Added after 1 minutes:

The box could be just above the MS lines, and have contact with the MS lines.
 

lkminz

Member level 4
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
69
Helped
11
Reputation
22
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,811
Re: to put lumped inductor between two microstrip lines in H

james cook said:
build a box of vacuum across the 2 lines, define it as a inductance. The integration line should contact the 2 MS lines.

Added after 1 minutes:

The box could be just above the MS lines, and have contact with the MS lines.

hi james thanks for replying . your statements 1)The box could be just above the MS lines
2)The integration line should contact the 2 MS lines.
are bit confussing. plz expalin the 1st statement bit more clearly .
thanks in advance
 

Azulykit

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 18, 2007
Messages
1,121
Helped
219
Reputation
436
Reaction score
112
Trophy points
1,343
Location
All over the Map.
Activity points
8,407
Re: to put lumped inductor between two microstrip lines in H

If you have HFSS and Designer available you might want to consider co-simulating where you build the traces with HFSS and combine them in Designer with the inductor.

I would speak with one of the application engineers for the details.

Regards
 

lkminz

Member level 4
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
69
Helped
11
Reputation
22
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,811
Re: to put lumped inductor between two microstrip lines in H

ya i have both software pls expalin me how to co - simulate

Added after 44 minutes:

hi james cook
i made the structure as per ur instruction .....pls check weither i have done everything correct or not ....but still result is not the required result
 

james cook

Member level 4
Joined
Sep 4, 2005
Messages
72
Helped
25
Reputation
50
Reaction score
19
Trophy points
1,288
Location
china
Activity points
1,626
Re: to put lumped inductor between two microstrip lines in H

here is a HFSS expample.hope to clarify...
 

lkminz

Member level 4
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
69
Helped
11
Reputation
22
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,811
Re: to put lumped inductor between two microstrip lines in H

thanks james
this ckt will give me more confidance in designing structure

i just want to know as u have put the vaccum box above microstrip line so why there is need to draw box a sheet would have done the work .
when i said box in between microstrip line i meant a box structure between two lines not above them any way if this the way then fine i will go along with it

if u have anything else to tell me regarding this pls do tell me
 

james cook

Member level 4
Joined
Sep 4, 2005
Messages
72
Helped
25
Reputation
50
Reaction score
19
Trophy points
1,288
Location
china
Activity points
1,626
The vaccum box with lumped RLC can repsent a chip capacitor, chip inductor or chip resistor on the MS line. The box size should be of the package size.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top