Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Testing code for ATmega8535L

Status
Not open for further replies.

beeboss

Newbie level 5
Joined
Jun 28, 2011
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
India
Activity points
1,330
Hi all,

I am using ATmega8535L controller and i wrote code for SPI protocol and also i implemented ADC.But i failed to test the code. Anybody please help me in this regard.
 

srikanthsamaga

Full Member level 3
Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
179
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Location
12°52′N 74°53′E
Activity points
2,022
What do you mean by "failed to test the code" ?:-|
Did you get compile error, or is your code not working when downloaded to MCU?
More details required.
 

beeboss

Newbie level 5
Joined
Jun 28, 2011
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
India
Activity points
1,330
hi srikanth,

Thanks for ur feed back. I already compiled those codes in the AVRstudio,I got error free msg. But when i downloaded into the MCU, it threws an error like failed to enter the programming mode. Please do the need.
 

alexxx

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Apr 17, 2011
Messages
1,013
Helped
273
Reputation
552
Reaction score
270
Trophy points
1,383
Location
Greece
Activity points
7,938
Is the ISP programming frequency below 1/4 of clock frequency?
 

alexxx

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Apr 17, 2011
Messages
1,013
Helped
273
Reputation
552
Reaction score
270
Trophy points
1,383
Location
Greece
Activity points
7,938
Are your SPI lines connected to other circuits also, or they are dedicated to ISP?

Also did you change fuse bits, or you could never manage to get into fuse bit settings?
 

beeboss

Newbie level 5
Joined
Jun 28, 2011
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
India
Activity points
1,330
I am using AVRISP mkii programmer and AVRstudio4.18 as a tool...
 

alexxx

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Apr 17, 2011
Messages
1,013
Helped
273
Reputation
552
Reaction score
270
Trophy points
1,383
Location
Greece
Activity points
7,938
Are your SPI lines connected to other circuits also, or they are dedicated to ISP?

Also did you change fuse bits, or you could never manage to get into fuse bit settings?

If it is easy, post your circuit also.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top