Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Synopsys problem in targetting Library

Status
Not open for further replies.

Mirzaaur

Member level 2
Joined
Aug 5, 2005
Messages
50
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,690
hi all I am stuck with a strange problem. here is my .synopsys_dcset up file :
search_path = {/vlsicad/micsoft/IBM_CMOS8/ARTISAN/cms8sfg_hvt_1.2v/aci/sc-x/synopsys }
link_library = { vlsicad/micsoft/IBM_CMOS8/ARTISAN/cms8sfg_hvt_1.2v/aci/sc-x/synopsys/fast.db }
target_library = { /vlsicad/micsoft/IBM_CMOS8/ARTISAN/cms8sfg_hvt_1.2v/aci/sc-x/synopsys/fast.db }

but when I want to generate an area report it show me the library used is gtech.db I have attched the snapshot of screen related to area report. why is ? and what should I do to correct it ...:cry:

37_1166543302.JPG



thanks a lot,

mirzaaux
 
Last edited by a moderator:

sree205

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Mar 13, 2006
Messages
454
Helped
58
Reputation
116
Reaction score
24
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
4,417
I believe you have not gone through the compile process. After u compile the design and then do the report_area, u ll be able to see the library that you are using in the Library(s) Used .
 

hawk_chenbo

Member level 2
Joined
Sep 28, 2004
Messages
43
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
254
You should do compilation first. Then the tool will detail the reason how this problem happens.
Maybe it is caused by false path setting or the target library you setted doesn't exist, and so on.
 

Mirzaaur

Member level 2
Joined
Aug 5, 2005
Messages
50
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,690
thanks for replies...

Indeed the report I generate was after COMPILE....

I am still Stuck any idea...?

mirzaaux
 

satyakumar

Full Member level 3
Joined
May 18, 2006
Messages
186
Helped
20
Reputation
40
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Bangalore
Activity points
2,411
I think there is one error in .dc_setup..
in link path u have to use list
EG: {list path....
 

Atre

Full Member level 1
Joined
Jul 15, 2002
Messages
99
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Eindhoven, the Netherlands
Activity points
719
Hello,

Pay attention to the paths you are writing in the variables:
link_library = { vlsicad/micsoft/IBM_CMOS8/A
should be:
link_library = { /vlsicad/micsoft/IBM_CMOS8/A

Maybe that "/" caused the problem.....

I hope this helps!


Mirzaaur said:
hi all I am stuck with a strange problem. here is my .synopsys_dcset up file :
search_path = {/vlsicad/micsoft/IBM_CMOS8/ARTISAN/cms8sfg_hvt_1.2v/aci/sc-x/synopsys }
link_library = { vlsicad/micsoft/IBM_CMOS8/ARTISAN/cms8sfg_hvt_1.2v/aci/sc-x/synopsys/fast.db }
target_library = { /vlsicad/micsoft/IBM_CMOS8/ARTISAN/cms8sfg_hvt_1.2v/aci/sc-x/synopsys/fast.db }

but when I want to generate an area report it show me the library used is gtech.db I have attched the snapshot of screen related to area report. why is ? and what should I do to correct it ...:cry:

37_1166543302.JPG



thanks a lot,

mirzaaux[/img]
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top