Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

symbol creation from schematic in cadence

Status
Not open for further replies.

prasadel06

Member level 2
Joined
Jan 8, 2007
Messages
45
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,524
hi....
i am doing the project on flash adc in cadence virtuoso schematic...
i want to create the symbol from the schematic of comparator and i want to change the
properties of the that circuit through the symbol..
how can i create the symbol which can be editable ......
please help me.....
thank you...
prasad.
 

277897909

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Mar 25, 2008
Messages
22
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,411
For transistor design the circuit is fixed,then what parameter do you want to set?
If you want parameter editable you can molded the sysetm using verilog-A.
 

Fom

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Mar 10, 2004
Messages
633
Helped
84
Reputation
168
Reaction score
32
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Taiwan
Activity points
4,459
In schematic put

pPar("Property_name")

instead of numbers for properties you want to change on the higher level of hierarchy.

Then in Virtuoso Schematic Editor menu select

Design -> Create symbol
From View Name -> schematic To View Name -> symbol

The symbol will be generated with properties trough which you can propogate their values to lower level of hierarchy.

Good luck!
 

    prasadel06

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

raj_shekar

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Feb 27, 2008
Messages
17
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,394
1) Go to DESIGN-->Create Cell view.
You wiil get a symbol.
Then create a label and write the parameters which u used in the schematic.
Ex: if nmos width is the parameter, enter "[@wn]" in the width of the nmos instance in schematic. Next create a symbo,l Create a label as"wn=[@wn]" in the symbol window. similarly create other parameters.
when u use that symbol in other schematic, write as "wn = 1".
 

batistuta

Full Member level 1
Joined
Jun 14, 2007
Messages
95
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,845
raj_shekar said:
1) Go to DESIGN-->Create Cell view.
You wiil get a symbol.
Then create a label and write the parameters which u used in the schematic.
Ex: if nmos width is the parameter, enter "[@wn]" in the width of the nmos instance in schematic. Next create a symbo,l Create a label as"wn=[@wn]" in the symbol window. similarly create other parameters.
when u use that symbol in other schematic, write as "wn = 1".

raj_shekar is right, you can try..
 

ramaro

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
20
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,358
can any one give me information about simulation
thanks
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top