Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Strange FREE VIA problem! (OrCAD Layout)

Status
Not open for further replies.

electronZ

Member level 1
Joined
Apr 11, 2010
Messages
40
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,583
Hi all :)

I use free vias in orcad layout to connect different layers. I place the vias and I give them a net name. But, somehow the vias losses their net after some time! I suddenly have many vias without any nets!

can anyone help? thanks :)
 

praveenlb

Full Member level 3
Joined
Sep 19, 2010
Messages
183
Helped
35
Reputation
70
Reaction score
32
Trophy points
1,318
Location
Bangalore
Activity points
2,121
can u explain it clearly..with any pic..?
 

    V

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

androm

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Jun 6, 2011
Messages
24
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,419
Yes, it might happen for no reason :( You have to reconnect those free vias again by connetion tool.

Regards,
androm
 

andre_teprom

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
9,241
Helped
1,151
Reputation
2,321
Reaction score
1,127
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Brazil
Activity points
53,788
I´m not experienced with OrCAD.
However, at some CAD design tools ( Protel, for instance ), whenever you update design ( SCH->PCB ), all components not related in schematic, loses net atributes.

You must check configuration options.
At Protel, is possible to avoid that condition.

+++
 

    V

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

androm

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Jun 6, 2011
Messages
24
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,419
I do have experience with OrCAD Layout. The thread's name describes the problem as clearly as it is - this is a strange problem indeed. If just a couple of free vias involved you couldn't face any trouble at all but if more free vias are used (to stich two polygons on top/bottom layers) then some amount (not all free vias at the same time) accidentally may become unconnected. If they can be simply re-connected to appropriate net you may hope that will not happen again.
 

Sreejithck

Newbie level 2
Joined
May 29, 2012
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,291
Hi,

I am also new to Orcad. I m using 16.0 version.
For one of my regulator IC, I need some thermal via. I tried to add a via and ground pore near to it, but was not successful. Can you please give me the steps to add a free via, (other than on tracks) for this purpose ?

Thanks
Sreejith
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top