Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Static Timing Analysis

Status
Not open for further replies.

jayakumarjay

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Jun 18, 2004
Messages
25
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
285
set_clock_transition

can anyone tell me how to select set up time, hold time , rise time , fall time.

is it depend on the frequency of the design or the technology library

do we need to give transition time for the output pins also

advance thanks

waiting for reply
 

eda_wiz

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Nov 7, 2001
Messages
654
Helped
58
Reputation
116
Reaction score
29
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
6,195
static timing analysis setup concept

setup and hold time depends on the library FF cell.
risetime and fall time depends on capacitance of pins and frequency..

transition time is usually specified for inputs ..(dont know about outputs)
 

linuxluo

Full Member level 6
Joined
Jul 26, 2002
Messages
331
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,514
transition time + static timing analysis

hi,
the transition time of output pin is calculated based on the input of the cell and the load of the output pin.
 

lailiya

Newbie level 6
Joined
Apr 27, 2004
Messages
14
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Shanghai, China
Activity points
150
set_max_transtion set_input_transtion

you can set the transition time for the input pins, the command is: set_input_transtion input_ports
you also can constrain the transition time for the output pins, the command is:
set_max_transtion outpout_ports
Design Compiler will select correct cells to meet the constrain
 

dinnu

Newbie level 4
Joined
Apr 13, 2004
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
55
Hello
can anyone tell me how to select set up time, hold time , rise time , fall time.
This is basically depends on the technology you are targetting you need to see the basic element
there its given min/max/typical
based on that you can choose like eg, for taget technology of 0.18u the mux set up is 0.2 ns
etc


do we need to give transition time for the output pins also

yes we do need to give that
how the user of chip will understand that when i have to capture the signal :)


dinu
 

xmizi

Member level 1
Joined
Feb 21, 2002
Messages
35
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
204
for the transition time(slew), usually you dont need to give it out directly, for the input you just specify a driving cell or a drive strength, for the output you just specify a loading capacitance, that's it.
 

maxsnail

Member level 5
Joined
Sep 29, 2004
Messages
85
Helped
6
Reputation
28
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
584
set_clock_uncertainty [expr $cfg_clk($clk_root:period)/12.0] -setup $clk_root
set_clock_uncertainty [expr $cfg_clk($clk_root:period)/10.0] -hold $clk_root
set_drive 0 $clk_root
set_dont_touch_network $clk_root
set_clock_transition -rise -max 3 $clk_root
set_clock_transition -rise -min 1 $clk_root
set_clock_transition -fall -max 3 $clk_root
set_clock_transition -fall -min 1 $clk_root
create_generated_clock -source XIN32K -multiply_by 1 [get_object_name [find pin crystal_Oscillator32K/clk_osc]]
 

tochaHCM

Full Member level 1
Joined
Sep 29, 2004
Messages
95
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
874
it's not simple so we can show you in few line. your question is too general. Read the manual and tutorial of primetime in SOLD
 

vijay43

Newbie level 6
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
14
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Location
USA
Activity points
1,351
Set up time and hold time are defined in the library and it varies with the size of the flop.... we can give the input slew and it is also dependent on the input capacitance... the output slew is dependent on the output capacitance.. i mean load....
 

dftrtl

Banned
Joined
Feb 1, 2011
Messages
349
Helped
76
Reputation
152
Reaction score
74
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Bangalore
Activity points
0
Setup time and Hold time comes from the libraries what you are using.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top