Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Spectre netlist with HSPICE

Status
Not open for further replies.

okguy

Full Member level 6
Joined
Mar 1, 2002
Messages
360
Helped
15
Reputation
30
Reaction score
9
Trophy points
1,298
Location
China
Activity points
2,650
spectre hspice

Spectre can accept HSPICE netlist with the "lang=spice" instance.

But, is there a syntax in HSPICE to run Spectre netlist :?:
 

zgz1983

Newbie level 4
Joined
Nov 28, 2006
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,318
How can your Spectre accept HSPICE netlist with the "lang=spice" instance ?
 

edaguy69

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
119
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Location
silicon land
Activity points
949
okguy said:
Spectre can accept HSPICE netlist with the "lang=spice" instance.

But, is there a syntax in HSPICE to run Spectre netlist :?:

No, That's one of the advantage of Spectre compare to Hspice. A few year ago, I saw a script to convert Spectre netlist to Hspice netlist, but unfortunately I forget to copy that
 

dachuan315

Junior Member level 2
Joined
May 11, 2007
Messages
21
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,358
u can use the Hspices simulater in the virtuoso to convert the hspice netlist
 

rainman.cn

Member level 2
Joined
Feb 27, 2007
Messages
42
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,510
the lib is different,
but you can easily convent the spectre schematic to hspice description, and use its lib.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top