Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

spectre netlist generation error

Status
Not open for further replies.

ezbentley

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Apr 24, 2006
Messages
31
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,551
I am having problem with the netlist generated by spectre. In the Virtuoso schematic editor, I have a simple nmos with model name "nmos_rfw5" but the netlist shows:

NM0 (net5 net3 0 0) subcircuit

However, the correct netlist should be:

NM0 (net5 net3 0 0) nmos_rfw5

This error is preventing me from doing any work. Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
 

safwatonline

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
1,346
Helped
219
Reputation
438
Reaction score
48
Trophy points
1,328
Location
EGYPT
Activity points
9,039
did u add the model name in the instance.
 

ezbentley

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Apr 24, 2006
Messages
31
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,551
I did add the model name in the instance. In the property window in the schematic, the "model name" field shows "nmos_rfw5"
 

pit1000

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jan 26, 2005
Messages
110
Helped
26
Reputation
52
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
549
If you use the design kit, the transistor can be realized as subcircuitt. Look model file and CDF .
 

pfd001

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
410
Helped
45
Reputation
90
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,214
u can use a transitor symbol from analogLib.
 

hqqh

Full Member level 4
Joined
Feb 7, 2002
Messages
195
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,602
Hi,
it seems that you have specified the correct model lib, because spectre doen't give the error "unknown simulation model". But how is the transistor model defined? Is it a subcircuit, a inline subcircuit or a standard bsim model?
An other point is, as I know, the environmen variable CDS_Netlisting_Node has to be set to the value Analog.
Greetings,
hqqh
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top