Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Soldering tiny SMD with pin to pin spacing of 0.65mm

Status
Not open for further replies.

eem2am

Banned
Joined
Jun 22, 2008
Messages
1,180
Helped
37
Reputation
74
Reaction score
23
Trophy points
1,318
Activity points
0
Soldering tiny SMD's

hello , i wish to solder small Surface Mount devices with pin to pin spacing of 0.65mm. There are 14 pins.

How do i do this.?

Small solder iron tip just dont get enough heat to it.

but big tip solder the pins together.

Do you say that the ONLY way to do this is to "blob" solder all the pins together and then try and mop up the excess with 0.9mm solder braid?

(Please also do you know what uis "drag soldering")
 

snafflekid

Full Member level 4
Joined
May 9, 2007
Messages
214
Helped
31
Reputation
62
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Location
USA
Activity points
2,644
Re: Soldering tiny SMD's

I think the common way is to apply solder paste to the flats, place the part and use a heat gun to solder in place.
 

jumper2high

Full Member level 3
Joined
May 24, 2009
Messages
178
Helped
20
Reputation
40
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Serbia
Activity points
2,579
Re: Soldering tiny SMD's

I've been using a heat gun in conjunction with a Thermo-Couple thermometer. That allows me to follow manufacturer recommended soldering profiles by adjusting the distance between the PCB and the heat gun itself.


If you do a few 'test' runs with the thermometer alone, you get a general sense of which temperature requires what distance. You will be able to practically follow the soldering profile down to a few degrees.

I've been doing this mainly with Avago and Samsung power LEDs and it worked quite well. The only issue is the paste itself. It ain't too cheap, it's got a relatively short shelf life and you don't need much of it. I bought the smallest package, which was about 20$, soldered 20 power LEDs, and barely squeezed out 5mm from a 1/2in syringe.
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,272
Helped
14,226
Reputation
28,713
Reaction score
12,919
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
279,546
Re: Soldering tiny SMD's

Small solder iron tip just dont get enough heat to it.
Can't understand this statement. Possibly your solder iron is too cold or a bad quality product.

Personally, I prefer convenient solder paste and hot plate soldering. But the prototype production staff at my customer is soldering 0.5 mm pitch 240-pin FPGA in high quality with standard (Weller) tools. You have dfficulties to see a difference to reflow soldered PCBs.

I also have a collegue, who is complaining about difficult soldering of 1206 resistors.
 

E-design

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Jun 1, 2002
Messages
2,014
Helped
507
Reputation
1,016
Reaction score
407
Trophy points
1,363
Activity points
14,195
Re: Soldering tiny SMD's

I find that applying some liquid based flux works very well on soldering fine pitch QFP packages using nothing more than a 0.8mm Weller tip. If you get the occasional solder bridge, some solder braid cleans that up quickly.
 

GetDeviceInfo

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Mar 30, 2009
Messages
109
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,904
Re: Soldering tiny SMD's

I tin the pads, clean all the flux off, align the device with a touch of flux and a bit of pressure, then solder each leg with a sharpened/tinned iron.

Use your flux sparingly as it's hard to clean from under the device once it's mounted, and can be a headache in high frequency circuits.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top