Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

software to draw nice schematics for documentation

Status
Not open for further replies.

drabos

Full Member level 6
Joined
Jan 3, 2006
Messages
399
Helped
45
Reputation
90
Reaction score
15
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,754
Which software do you use to draw nice schematics for documentation?
I think Cadence and other EDA softwares makes very ugly schematics which don't look beauty in the documentation.

So, what do you use?
 

MSSN

Full Member level 3
Joined
Mar 8, 2006
Messages
157
Helped
37
Reputation
74
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,300
VISIO
 

    drabos

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

swicap

Member level 5
Joined
Apr 4, 2004
Messages
86
Helped
14
Reputation
28
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
637
i use visio too. :)

Added after 52 seconds:

viedraw also do a good job.
 

surianova

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Sep 1, 2004
Messages
411
Helped
30
Reputation
60
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Location
ASIA
Activity points
3,268
drabos said:
Which software do you use to draw nice schematics for documentation?
I think Cadence and other EDA softwares makes very ugly schematics which don't look beauty in the documentation.

So, what do you use?

u can use smartdraw. It is easy to use and to transfer to microsoft word.
 

gouoo

Newbie level 3
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,301
And can you tell me how can I define new shapes in visio?
 

soorajsram

Member level 1
Joined
Jan 6, 2006
Messages
37
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Bangalore
Activity points
1,599
Have the plot from the schematic composer and save it as *.ps and this would
give you the finest schematic.
 

    drabos

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

ibrahim03

Full Member level 1
Joined
Sep 29, 2005
Messages
99
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
2,335
You can use proteus it generates professional looking schematic diagrams
 

    drabos

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

MSSN

Full Member level 3
Joined
Mar 8, 2006
Messages
157
Helped
37
Reputation
74
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,300
Is there a software like visio for linux??
 

c_m_o_s

Newbie level 6
Joined
Jul 27, 2004
Messages
12
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
128
guess u can try xcircuit in linux.
 

    drabos

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

unit900

Junior Member level 1
Joined
May 8, 2006
Messages
16
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,403
I try too much different editors. The best for Windows - Rplan 5.0 or 6.0 !
 

    drabos

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

hamdy

Junior Member level 3
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
26
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,438
i am using smart draw
 

longstar

Member level 2
Joined
Dec 12, 2005
Messages
52
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,709
Visio is a good tool to draw schematics.and Protel is a good software,too.surely,you can try ECS.
 

aryajur

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Oct 23, 2004
Messages
793
Helped
124
Reputation
248
Reaction score
37
Trophy points
1,308
Location
San Jose, USA
Activity points
7,788
VISIO is good. Although for free softwares, TinyCAD is really good, also Eagle from Cadsoft is very good, you can make your own symbol in both and the schematics look really good in them, right now I use Eagle for all my documentation needs. Its very fast once you ave made your custom library.
 

    drabos

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

hebu

Full Member level 4
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
194
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
1,816
Do you know how to setup "hotkey" for visio? I'm annoyed by moving my mouse
to edit everything in visio. I would like to use keyboard to perform the function like
zoom in/out, wiring...etc.

Anybody know how to get this?
Thanks,
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top