Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

single layer pcb design using protel

Status
Not open for further replies.

wisely77

Member level 4
Joined
Jun 18, 2002
Messages
75
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
677
single layer pcb designing

hi,

is anyone know how to design a single layer pcb in protel.

i try to switch off the top layer and only using the bottom layer to route. the result is very messy and it difficult for hand-make pcb.

it there any way to set the rules so that i only draw on one layer and use via plus jumper wayer to connect between tracks.

as i know, eagle come with one sample of single layer pcb just like what i need.

hope someone can give me some hints.
thank you.

wisely
 

richmon74

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
May 3, 2002
Messages
118
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Nigeria
Activity points
795
single layer pcb with protel

just go to the rules, under design layers select top layer: NOT USED, botom layer: ANY. that works

enjoy urself
 

neuralc

Full Member level 4
Joined
Nov 6, 2001
Messages
236
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,202
But, if you whant to autoroute single layer PCB , I hope that you use Spec.ctra...

NeuralC
 

richmon74

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
May 3, 2002
Messages
118
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Nigeria
Activity points
795
specctra

where can one find specctra?
 

wisely77

Member level 4
Joined
Jun 18, 2002
Messages
75
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
677
hi,

i think richmon74 misunderstanding my question. i do disable the top layer and only enable bottom layer to any direction. i'm successfully route my board in only one layer. but the problem is that the tracks look very messy.

i hope to config p*otel to route only in one layer with vias + jumper wires.

it is possible to do this in p*otel.

i don't have specctra and i hope i don't need so many software to do a simple job like this :)

thank for advice.

wisely
 

synq

Member level 2
Joined
May 21, 2001
Messages
51
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
446
when u are doing single layer pcb...it is always better to manual route the board..

placement of jmpers can be more handy and afterall..iam not expecting a complex net structure u planning to implement on single layer.. :idea:

so why not spoiling time for autorouter..u could have fininsh ur job by this time..
 

amsbhole07

Member level 1
Joined
Oct 28, 2010
Messages
35
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,535
hi,


i have one query regarding the two layer board.

Please tell m the rules to avoid the shorting of tracks when i am trying to autoroute most of the track are shorted. Please help me out.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top