Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

simulation problem ic5141 but no error ??

Status
Not open for further replies.

manish12

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Nov 21, 2006
Messages
982
Helped
66
Reputation
132
Reaction score
33
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
6,114
ic5141 + taiwan

i attach the snap of all windows , which shows the no error ,but there is undefine nmos,pmos ,

why this so ??? , any solution for this ??

thank you
 

erikl

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Messages
8,114
Helped
2,694
Reputation
5,368
Reaction score
2,294
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Germany
Activity points
44,061
manish12 said:
...there is undefine nmos,pmos ,
why this so ??? , any solution for this ??
See .
 

manish12

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Nov 21, 2006
Messages
982
Helped
66
Reputation
132
Reaction score
33
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
6,114
is it useless NCSU design kit , every time if i goto model basicmos.scs, then what is the imp of this NCSU DK??

can use tsmc model fiels ??

it showes undefined parameters for some of the symbols that are correspond to file tsmc.
 

coffeelox

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Sep 22, 2006
Messages
26
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,436
it seems like you did not set model file correctly or configuration problem in ADE.
 

manish12

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Nov 21, 2006
Messages
982
Helped
66
Reputation
132
Reaction score
33
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
6,114
i set model file correctly also configuration ADE properly ,
it will give error ,

i also check the model file with gedit for name , it also looking to be same , no miss match
like symbol not match etc, >> after that i keep the model as nmos24/pmos24 from basicmos.scs >> this give me result >> but what about tsmc designe kit ??

will it not simulate as it or we need to make some modification , what i am think about ??
 

Cesar92

Newbie level 6
Joined
Oct 26, 2008
Messages
11
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,431
you have a problem with ADE configuration, so you car resolve this by:

In your Analog Design Environment (ADE):
+chose "setup" ---->"Model Libraries"
+in the "section" of your transistor model WRITE cmos, nmos pmos cap, res...
you can see the description of your MOS transistor library section by gedit or vi.
 

manish12

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Nov 21, 2006
Messages
982
Helped
66
Reputation
132
Reaction score
33
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
6,114
i will check it !, plz keep this topic a live , until i complete it ! thank you !
 

Fom

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Mar 10, 2004
Messages
633
Helped
84
Reputation
168
Reaction score
32
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Taiwan
Activity points
4,459
why do you use two inlude files ami06N.m and ami06P.m? what they include?
 

manish12

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Nov 21, 2006
Messages
982
Helped
66
Reputation
132
Reaction score
33
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
6,114
ami06N.m for nmos
ami06P.m for pmos

Added after 1 minutes:

Cesar92 said:
you have a problem with ADE configuration, so you car resolve this by:

In your Analog Design Environment (ADE):
+chose "setup" ---->"Model Libraries"
+in the "section" of your transistor model WRITE cmos, nmos pmos cap, res...
you can see the description of your MOS transistor library section by gedit or vi.

not working with tsmc ....
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top