Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

sim908 lat,long 0.000000,0.000000

Status
Not open for further replies.

engineer khan

Member level 3
Joined
Aug 31, 2012
Messages
66
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,833
i did all the attempts to get lat, long but it gives all the other parameters but does not give lat long, lat,long are 0.000000,0.00000 please help,
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,408
Helped
14,251
Reputation
28,763
Reaction score
12,939
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
280,133
Would be a good idea to show a few lines of SIM908 GPS output.
 

engineer khan

Member level 3
Joined
Aug 31, 2012
Messages
66
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,833
when I give AT command "AT+CGPSINF=2" it returns

"2,235956,0.000000,N,0.000000,E,0,0,99.989998,187.000000,M,-187.000000,M,,"

this is the result every time, i kept it in outer place for half an hour and more but still it gives the same result initially it gives the right value but after one and half hour it got hung then i changed the program, from that time it gives this result i tried all the things from a week but not solved
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,408
Helped
14,251
Reputation
28,763
Reaction score
12,939
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
280,133
"2,235956,0.000000,N,0.000000,E,0,0,99.989998,187. 000000,M,-187.000000,M,,"

The most interesting parameter of the $GPGGA response is Satellites Used = 0. So there's most likely a problem with your receiver antenna.
 

doraemon

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,068
Helped
273
Reputation
554
Reaction score
248
Trophy points
1,343
Location
Japan
Activity points
10,597
Hello!

Indeed an antenna issue could be your problem. But just in case:
Are you using your GPS in open air or in your lab?
I'm asking this question because it happened to me that somebody reported GPS malfiunction,
but the guy was trying to use it in his lab in the basement, therefore no satellites in view.
Are you sure that in your "outer place", satellites could be caught? If the sensitivity
is not optimal, even trees could mask the signal.

Dora.
 

krishnakumar.r93

Member level 2
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
48
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
8
Activity points
388
What kind of antenna do you use.? If you use an active external antenna that works at 2.8v, just connect the GPS-VANT-OUT and the GPS-VANT-IN pin directly. If the antenna's operating voltage is greater than 2.8v, just provide an external voltage to the GPS-VANT-IN pin ( even the VBAT will be good).
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: sreepss

    sreepss

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating
Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top