Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Signal integrity in CADSTAR ????

Status
Not open for further replies.

antarveena1982

Member level 3
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
65
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,688
Is there any one who has used Signal integrity in CADSTAR?

As i am facing problem in doing simulation an error
as follows
@Simulation returned a fail with C:/ program / zuken

Regard's
Antarveena
 

marce

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
2,010
Helped
622
Reputation
1,244
Reaction score
606
Trophy points
1,393
Location
UNITED KINGDOM
Activity points
13,922
Yes I do.
Can you supply a bit more info please:
What you were simulating, and when does the error occur.
 

antarveena1982

Member level 3
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
65
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,688
when i creating daisy chain model in the scenario editor and simulating the
model then rather then ,opening simulating window its showing such error.

Regard's
Antarveena
 

marce

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
2,010
Helped
622
Reputation
1,244
Reaction score
606
Trophy points
1,393
Location
UNITED KINGDOM
Activity points
13,922
Had a quick go at trying to recreate the problem, but havn't managed yet. I have seen this message but not for a while. I suspect it either cant find device model or pin model, it is somthing that means it cant do a simulation, but it is trying to isolate the main fator. I will have a play this weekend as I am doing some simulations.
What I have done with my set up is laod and import the IBIS models for all our active devices and added a link to the Cadstar parts library, so that all parts are mapped to the relevant device models.
 

antarveena1982

Member level 3
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
65
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,688
Hi Marce

I have query that i have cadstar8.0 and can i do the Post SI in hyperlynx6.0? If so can you please tell me the process.

Regard's
Antarveena

---------- Post added at 08:10 ---------- Previous post was at 07:50 ----------

I mean how to transfer .pcb file to .hyp file?
Regard's
antarveena
 

marce

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
2,010
Helped
622
Reputation
1,244
Reaction score
606
Trophy points
1,393
Location
UNITED KINGDOM
Activity points
13,922
I use Cadstars own Si tool, but belive there hyperlynx will accept Cadstar data. I haven't done it myself, but would suspect that hyperlynx will import one of the Cadstar output formats (probably the CADIF; *.paf format).
 

antarveena1982

Member level 3
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
65
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,688
Hi Marce

CADIF is not the supported by hyperlynx , actually i am trying the self teach chapter of the Cadstar8.0 and after doing the scenario editor when select the topologies it works fine , but when do the simulation it again shows the above mentioned error

Regard's
Antarveena
 

marce

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
2,010
Helped
622
Reputation
1,244
Reaction score
606
Trophy points
1,393
Location
UNITED KINGDOM
Activity points
13,922
I belive you have to get a translator, I do know it is the way to get Cadstar design in there cos I have had it done last year and we sent a *.paf file (Cadif) to the simulation house, who use hyperlynx.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top