Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

sensor for pic to measure water level

Status
Not open for further replies.

dayanpad

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Mar 23, 2009
Messages
114
Helped
17
Reputation
34
Reaction score
17
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Colombo
Activity points
1,921
Dear All,
I need to measure water amount (in liter) in the domestic water tank
anybody should knows about sensor that cat input to PIC. it should be cheapest and simple mechanism
 

hamed8419215

Member level 5
Joined
Mar 3, 2010
Messages
86
Helped
26
Reputation
52
Reaction score
26
Trophy points
1,298
Location
mashhad
Activity points
1,795
I think that you have following chooses:
--measuring level of water in the tank and calculating amount of water by calculating the volume of tank.
--measure weight of the tank and calculating amount of water by using specific mass of water.
i think that the first way is easier. there are many way to measuring level of water. i think that ultrasonic is more easier and cost effective.

---------- Post added at 18:01 ---------- Previous post was at 18:00 ----------

I think that you have following chooses:
--measuring level of water in the tank and calculating amount of water by calculating the volume of tank.
--measure weight of the tank and calculating amount of water by using specific mass of water.
i think that the first way is easier. there are many way to measuring level of water. i think that ultrasonic is more easier and cost effective.
 

kak111

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Mar 30, 2011
Messages
1,366
Helped
933
Reputation
1,868
Reaction score
907
Trophy points
1,413
Location
Finland
Activity points
10,942
Can you tell us measurements of the tank
What material is that tank.
Needed accuracy and resolution of measuring
 

Fragrance

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jul 26, 2002
Messages
1,191
Helped
247
Reputation
494
Reaction score
198
Trophy points
1,343
Location
East Of Earth
Activity points
8,921
Dear All,
I need to measure water amount (in liter) in the domestic water tank
anybody should knows about sensor that cat input to PIC. it should be cheapest and simple mechanism

There is nice project published in silicon chip i have personally made it working fine check link given under

Silicon Chip Online - PIC-Based Water-Tank Level Meter; Pt.1

Silicon Chip Online - PIC-Based Water Tank Level Meter Pt.2

Silicon Chip Online - Tank Water Level Indicator

Silicon Chip Online - Build A Water Level Indicator

Regards
Fragrance
 

dayanpad

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Mar 23, 2009
Messages
114
Helped
17
Reputation
34
Reaction score
17
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Colombo
Activity points
1,921
anybody should knows about sensor that cat input to PIC. it should be cheapest and simple mechanism
There is nice project published in silicon chip i have personally made it working fine check link given under

Silicon Chip Online - PIC-Based Water-Tank Level Meter; Pt.1

Silicon Chip Online - PIC-Based Water Tank Level Meter Pt.2

Silicon Chip Online - Tank Water Level Indicator

Silicon Chip Online - Build A Water Level Indicator

Regards
Fragrance
Thanks for reply
Can you have any idea about sensor to input to the PIC ( like two pin senser just flug to the water line )

---------- Post added at 12:00 ---------- Previous post was at 11:56 ----------

Can you tell us measurements of the tank
What material is that tank.
Needed accuracy and resolution of measuring

Matirials of tank is plastic 500Liter
Hight 1m
resolution should be every 5Liter

---------- Post added at 12:02 ---------- Previous post was at 12:00 ----------

measure weight of the tank and calculating amount of water by using specific mass of water.
i think that the first way is easier. there are many way to measuring level of water. i think that ultrasonic is more easier and cost effective
Dear Hamed

Can I have the macanisam using ultrasonic
 

andre_teprom

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
9,221
Helped
1,147
Reputation
2,313
Reaction score
1,123
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Brazil
Activity points
53,680
The cheapest way to perform that is using the pressostat usually sold in laundry machine technical assistence.
The cost is accessible and some parts have 3 levels of detection.

The working is : When the level reach determined point the contact turns from open to closed.

+++
 

Fragrance

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jul 26, 2002
Messages
1,191
Helped
247
Reputation
494
Reaction score
198
Trophy points
1,343
Location
East Of Earth
Activity points
8,921
Thanks for reply
Can you have any idea about sensor to input to the PIC ( like two pin senser just flug to the water line )


The sensor is pressure sensor and drip set tomorrow i will post whole article

regards
Fragrance
 

kak111

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Mar 30, 2011
Messages
1,366
Helped
933
Reputation
1,868
Reaction score
907
Trophy points
1,413
Location
Finland
Activity points
10,942
One cheap way

Material of tank is plastic 500Liter
Hight 1m
resolution should be every 5Liter

If we presume tank as linear cylinder, so 5 l means 1 % precision for measuring
system from sensor to display.

Ie. measuring tank level 100cm with resolution <1cm.

It is possible to use old and working system.

Take a float fastened to string end
string over the wheel attached to potentiometer
another string end has counterweight
and you have linear sensor for measuring level of water.

5 turn potentiometer with wheel about 7..10cm diameter should give
resolution about 1%.

Regards KAK
 
Last edited:

dayanpad

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Mar 23, 2009
Messages
114
Helped
17
Reputation
34
Reaction score
17
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Colombo
Activity points
1,921
Dear all,
Thanks for all reply but
I am expecting just plug and play sensor. it is impossible to install mechanical items near water tank and long distance wiring
any body has idea about like diaphragm with inductance sensor, I sow such a sensor in washing machine but no idea how it tackle with this ( base on water pressure the diaphragm change up and down the magnet shaft connect with diaphragm middle of inductance) such a sensor we can connect to water line easily. please advice
 
Last edited:

dayanpad

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Mar 23, 2009
Messages
114
Helped
17
Reputation
34
Reaction score
17
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Colombo
Activity points
1,921
The cheapest way to perform that is using the pressostat usually sold in laundry machine technical assistence.
The cost is accessible and some parts have 3 levels of detection.

The working is : When the level reach determined point the contact turns from open to closed.

+++

Dear andre_teprom
Let me know the web site to purchase pressostat as well as I need variable output. is it possible with pressostat ?
 

Fragrance

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jul 26, 2002
Messages
1,191
Helped
247
Reputation
494
Reaction score
198
Trophy points
1,343
Location
East Of Earth
Activity points
8,921
Dear Friend

Attach please find artical for water level

Regards
Fragrance
 

Attachments

  • Water Level.rar
    6.6 MB · Views: 128

dayanpad

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Mar 23, 2009
Messages
114
Helped
17
Reputation
34
Reaction score
17
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Colombo
Activity points
1,921
Dear Friend

Attach please find artical for water level

Regards
Fragrance

Dear Fragrance
This is really helpful and as I know the sensor (presser sensor) in the article it's output four Gang but I need variable output,
I mean high resolution, can you advice me such a sensor as well as can you advice me,the website to online purchase such sensor
 
Last edited:

Fragrance

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jul 26, 2002
Messages
1,191
Helped
247
Reputation
494
Reaction score
198
Trophy points
1,343
Location
East Of Earth
Activity points
8,921
Dear Fragrance
This is really helpful and as I know the sensor (presser sensor) in the article it's output four Gang but I need variable output,
I mean high resolution, can you advice me such a sensor as well as can you advice me,the website to online purchase such sensor

hi

if you need linear output like as pressure increase or decrease out put voltage vari between 0 to 5 volt is i am right then you have to look application note from motorola which can be found on motorola web page sensor is made by motorola you can order it from digikey or farnall component

regards
Fragrance
 

andre_teprom

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
9,221
Helped
1,147
Reputation
2,313
Reaction score
1,123
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Brazil
Activity points
53,680
Dear daynpad

Follow a result from search criteria : "washing+machine+pressostat+3+level"

I don´t know why the price in that link is too expensive. Maybe because the brand I work is a generic one.
Close to my home I can sell it for about 1/8 this value :

Electrolux Washing Machine Pressostat

+++
 

Lupifieri

Newbie level 3
Joined
Jun 30, 2010
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
london
Activity points
1,306
Hi everyone, does anyone got the c code for this project?
I am working on it but you can not immagine how bad I am with programming. If anyone got the code please upload it here for me.
Thank you
 

dayanpad

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Mar 23, 2009
Messages
114
Helped
17
Reputation
34
Reaction score
17
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Colombo
Activity points
1,921
Hi everyone, does anyone got the c code for this project?
I am working on it but you can not immagine how bad I am with programming. If anyone got the code please upload it here for me.
Thank you

Dear Lupifieri,

That mean your hardware ready to use
what kind of sensor you used
 

chandresha1

Member level 2
Joined
Dec 4, 2010
Messages
43
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Bremen, Germany
Activity points
1,673
hi: i m using ultrasonic sensor for water level measuremnt. & it works fine. it will give u exact reading of level. i have programmed this sensor using pic16f877a. U have jst simply put this sensor on top of the tank & can measure level upto 4m depth.you can buy this sensor from the following link under 20 $.
Login : Robokits India, Easy to Use, Versatile Robotics Kits...
 

dayanpad

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Mar 23, 2009
Messages
114
Helped
17
Reputation
34
Reaction score
17
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Colombo
Activity points
1,921
so if it is working accurately, you can measure pulses from sensor then divide common factor then send to display
what kind of display you are using
 

chandresha1

Member level 2
Joined
Dec 4, 2010
Messages
43
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Bremen, Germany
Activity points
1,673
pls refer the datasheet of this sensor. it has two pins. trigger, echo.
trigger:- u have to put this pin high for 10us. after 10us the echo pin goes high.
echo:- echo remains high until the transmit signal is received back to receiver. calculate the high time of echo. the velocity of time is 343 meters per second. so jst use this calculated time for mesurng the distance. it will give u exact information of level. i send this level to my 64*128 graphical lcd & also send to labview via rs232.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top