Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Sending data to a STATIC IP through GPRS using SIM300 modem

Status
Not open for further replies.

bobliin

Newbie level 6
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
12
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,351
server receive data through gprs

Hi

I am using SIM300 GSM/GPRS modem and was able to connect to the remote server. now i need to push data to a STATIC IP. Can anyone help me with this?:?:



This is the procedure i ve followed and the status of my modem now.

35_1230527861.jpg




Thanks
Bhargav:cry:
 

bobliin

Newbie level 6
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
12
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,351
send data using gprs modem

Rectified the issue.

Please find the sequence of sending AT commands to connect to the google server and receive preferences page.





Hope it ll help all

Bhargav
 

angel_n_daemon

Newbie level 4
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
india
Activity points
1,328
Re: Sending data to a STATIC IP through GPRS using SIM300 mo

helo there..i hope you are updated with this forum...
i am working on a similar project... i hv to send data through sim300 via gprs to static ip
i am able to connect them
bt the problem is that
the data i send
at+cipsend
>helllooo ctrlz
send
but data is not received at the server...
please do help me...
could you send me your project code related to this part...
please...
i am waiting for response....
thankyou in advance
 

mrjuni

Newbie level 1
Joined
Dec 21, 2009
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,285
Re: Sending data to a STATIC IP through GPRS using SIM300 mo

did u find the solution to send data over the GPRS to a static IP?

I need to do the same.
i.e: first to connect to GPRS using a GSM/GPRS modem (which I have done) then to send some data to a static IP over the GPRS.

could anyone guide me please........
 

angel_n_daemon

Newbie level 4
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
india
Activity points
1,328
Re: Sending data to a STATIC IP through GPRS using SIM300 mo

wat commnds are u using...? it wud b easy 2 hlp u dn...
 

canyılmaz

Newbie level 3
Joined
Sep 2, 2010
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,303
hi everyone,
I'm using sony ericsson GM28 modem and I have the same problem.I was able to connect to the remote server now i need to push data to a STATIC IP.
My modem is diffrent so commands are not the same as SİM300.

Thanks
 

bagdeparag

Newbie level 3
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,302
Hello everyone,
I am using SIM300 for my application. I am able to connect to the remote server, unable to execute the FTP commands. I am able to upload/download file from Filezilla, but not from Serial Port. Is it a problem with the vodafone SIM or with the server setting.
Thanks....
 

johnnybravvo

Newbie level 1
Joined
Feb 29, 2012
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,284

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top