Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

[SOLVED] Rf signal with 2 modulations

Status
Not open for further replies.

jvgt54

Newbie level 2
Joined
Jun 21, 2011
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,299
So I have a 144Mhz signal from a transmitter that I am modulating with a 2 Khz signal. But when I look at the signal on my oscilloscope the signal is modulated by 2 signals: my 2kHz signal and an extremely overmodulated signal at about 125 Hz. Has anyone ever seen anything like this before?

Also I am fairly new at rf circuitry and theory so I apologize if my question is mundane or obvious.

Thanks in Advance.
 

biff44

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Dec 24, 2004
Messages
4,852
Helped
1,354
Reputation
2,704
Reaction score
1,035
Trophy points
1,393
Location
New England, USA
Activity points
36,625
probably a poor ground connecdtion somewhere is allowing 2 x 60 hz to modulate something
 

tony_lth

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Jul 28, 2010
Messages
2,018
Helped
376
Reputation
754
Reaction score
371
Trophy points
1,363
Location
Beijing
Activity points
11,985
maybe power supply bypass capacitor not so good.
 

Syncopator

Full Member level 6
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
368
Helped
70
Reputation
140
Reaction score
66
Trophy points
1,308
Location
N.E. Lincolnshire U.K.
Activity points
3,395
If you switch off the 2kHz modulating frequency, what does the carrier look like then? Is is clean, or does it still have the other modulation?
 

jvgt54

Newbie level 2
Joined
Jun 21, 2011
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,299
If you switch off the 2kHz modulating frequency, what does the carrier look like then? Is is clean, or does it still have the other modulation?
Ya the the approx. 125 Hz modulation is there whether the 2 kHz signal is being sent to the mic or not. As long as the Transmitter is transmitting the long 125Hz modulation is present.
 

Syncopator

Full Member level 6
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
368
Helped
70
Reputation
140
Reaction score
66
Trophy points
1,308
Location
N.E. Lincolnshire U.K.
Activity points
3,395
Ok, that rules out problems with the 2kHz modulation source.

If your mains supply is at 60Hz, are you sure that the spurious modulation is at 125Hz, or could it be 120? If you do have 60Hz mains and the problem is at 120Hz then power supply ripple may be the cause.

Any chance that you could run the transmitter temporarily from a clean d.c. source? If so, do that and see if the nasty modulation disappears.
 
  • Like
Reactions: jvgt54

    jvgt54

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

goal

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Aug 28, 2008
Messages
31
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,453
Probe your transmitter DC power using an (oscilloscope) probe+DC block to a spectrum analyzer and see if 125Hz appears in spectrum analyzer?
then it may be because of bad AC to DC converter. you have to place a big decap for DC supply in order of 1500uF.
if the above doesn't happen please read about room resonance online
 

biff44

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Dec 24, 2004
Messages
4,852
Helped
1,354
Reputation
2,704
Reaction score
1,035
Trophy points
1,393
Location
New England, USA
Activity points
36,625
"mic". Did you mean microphone?

Jeez, I remember a day when hams would craft their own hardware from bailing wire and spit, and communicate half way around the world. Nowadays, they do not even know what 60 Hz hum noise is.

A brave new world?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top