Continue to Site

Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

RF IQ Quadrature modulator

Status
Not open for further replies.

Carvalhoatx

Newbie level 3
Joined
Sep 26, 2018
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
35
Dear All!,
Could anyone help to assembly a setup test. I have an IQ Quadrature Modulator (Polyphase ) with: 4 input`s (I, Ī and Q, ΞQ). Further, my RF LO(Local osc.) and RF Output (Mod. Signal). I have also, an Arbitrary Waveform Generator, which I would like to use to create my "I and Q". A RF signal Generator to my LO too.
IF I want a signal em 2,5 GHz, which will be my setting? Could you help me? If anyone want details I will share it....as well as info about my equipment... Thank you
 

ktr

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jun 11, 2018
Messages
165
Helped
17
Reputation
34
Reaction score
16
Trophy points
18
Location
Ireland
Activity points
1,431
Maybe you can draw the setup in your mind, so we can talk about it?
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
50,781
Helped
14,600
Reputation
29,475
Reaction score
13,678
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
290,820
To fully utilize the I/Q modulator capabilities, you need a dual channel arbitrary waveform generator. Adjust the amplitudes and DC offset according to the modulator specification, that's all.
 

Carvalhoatx

Newbie level 3
Joined
Sep 26, 2018
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
35
Yes, please, see the Pic. attached. Capture.PNG

Could you say me some more? In that case, a 10 GHz modulated signal has been wanted. Thanks,
 

Carvalhoatx

Newbie level 3
Joined
Sep 26, 2018
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
35
FvM I did it, and worked fine, the dual channel arbitrary waveform generator. Now, could say me how can I will set it signal to work as a pulsed RF signal?
 

ferdem

Full Member level 2
Joined
Oct 18, 2008
Messages
132
Helped
31
Reputation
62
Reaction score
34
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Türkiye
Activity points
2,750
In order to have a pulsed RF signal, either I or Q channel is sufficient. Generate a baseband pulse signal on either of them(I or Q), apply LO, you will observe pulsed RF at the output.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top