Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

[request] epson chip resetter

Status
Not open for further replies.

gulson

ssssss
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
1,515
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,318
Location
Poland
Activity points
7,171
how to reset the chips of epson cartridge

I'm looking for informations how to build epson chip resetter. Or just I need a name of chip what is inside epson cartridges, I will try use Willem Programmer :D
 

FANT

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Feb 27, 2002
Messages
415
Helped
52
Reputation
104
Reaction score
37
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Italy
Activity points
3,645
Epson killer

I know there is an Italian company selling the chip for Epson cartridges.
The site is :

w*w/w.refill.it

Unfortunately it is in Italian; you should better send them an e-mail asking info.

Mandi
 

gulson

ssssss
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
1,515
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,318
Location
Poland
Activity points
7,171
yes thanks
I want do something with my hands and I don't want use any chip resetters just make own :D
 

henrik2000

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jul 6, 2001
Messages
106
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
1,123
gulson said:
yes thanks
I want do something with my hands and I don't want use any chip resetters just make own :D
I do have a 1270 Epson.. You did not mention which model you want
to do a resetter for.. 870 ? 1270 ?

There is an easy way without any hardware.. As some Epson can do that directly from the parallel port (Not from the USB port)..

But I am not sure if this is legal or not.. Looking at the recent trend of this board.. I am now very reluctant to share anything.. anymore!
:roll:
 

ravendug

Newbie level 5
Joined
Jan 3, 2003
Messages
10
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
UK
Activity points
54
Something like this would be invaluable.

The link to Ripcode looks interesting, but I'll have to get the link to a russian trnaslator from my other computer first. Hope it works out.

It wont let me print anything in colour because it thinks the B/W cartridge is empty, which I know is wrong :?

Thanks for the info.
 

aekn

Member level 1
Joined
Sep 26, 2001
Messages
39
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Russia
Activity points
182
I have programm to reset epson sc680 trough the lpt port
Pm me if it helps to you
 

Epegic

Member level 5
Joined
Mar 29, 2002
Messages
84
Helped
24
Reputation
46
Reaction score
19
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
597
Use on your own risk. Attach your printer to LPT port.
 

Epegic

Member level 5
Joined
Mar 29, 2002
Messages
84
Helped
24
Reputation
46
Reaction score
19
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
597
Upload file failed,try once again.
 

gulson

ssssss
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
1,515
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,318
Location
Poland
Activity points
7,171
thanks,

I know inside programmer there are two smd's

"12C508A 04/5M 0035GMF"
second "78L05"
 

ghettoman

Full Member level 1
Joined
Apr 2, 2002
Messages
95
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
romania
Activity points
798
look at this gulson.
http://www.ssclg.com/epsone.shtml
works for me.only the black cartridge didn`t like this soft(maybe epson has some sort of protection on black cartridge).the colour worked like a dream.
and just curios ....how did you know that there is a 12c 508a inside?
 

ghettoman

Full Member level 1
Joined
Apr 2, 2002
Messages
95
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
romania
Activity points
798
new kids on the block :))))))))))
http://www.ampoule.ru/epson/en/index.html
the newer version (with the transistor) works like magic.use bc 547 as kt1.
the older version with the resistor is hard to makit work because the "data" resistor shoud be tested in range 100 ohms-1 kohm.

use the program written by eddie to test the programer but just to test it because in this soft the int13 isn`t inverted.

any help?pm me or write here.

one hint that is worth gold :D for the soket use an rj 45 soket take it from an old network card.the aligniament of the pins is the same as the chip used by epson.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top