Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Replace a schematic in Orcad Capture without re-annotating

Status
Not open for further replies.

Dave Williams

Newbie level 5
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,349
I want to copy a schematic from one project and make it replace a schematic in another, without changing any part references in the other sheets.

Is it possible to add, delete or change a sheet in a project without Orcad automatically deleting or changing the part references in all the other sheets?
 

majnoon

Full Member level 5
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
288
Helped
36
Reputation
72
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,623
Re: Replace a schematic in Orcad Capture without re-annotati

You can set this in preferences.

M
 

kender

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jun 19, 2005
Messages
1,422
Helped
138
Reputation
276
Reaction score
39
Trophy points
1,328
Location
Stanford, SF Bay Peninsula, California, Earth, Sol
Activity points
9,968
Re: Replace a schematic in Orcad Capture without re-annotati

If you want to preserve the part references from the original sheet, it should be possible. My OrCAD 10.5 does this by default. Of course, if there are conflicting references, there will be errors during the netlist generation.

I'd like to invite you to mirror your question in this group, which is dedicated to OrCAD: **broken link removed**

- Nick
 

majnoon

Full Member level 5
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
288
Helped
36
Reputation
72
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,623
Re: Replace a schematic in Orcad Capture without re-annotati

, it should be possible. My OrCAD 10.5 does this by default.

IT is POSSIBLE and it is not a DEFAULT as I have said it is an option in preferences and can be selected or not.

Regards,

M
 

Dave Williams

Newbie level 5
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,349
Re: Replace a schematic in Orcad Capture without re-annotati

I can't find anything relevant in Preferences (Orcad 10.5)
 

majnoon

Full Member level 5
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
288
Helped
36
Reputation
72
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,623
Re: Replace a schematic in Orcad Capture without re-annotati

I can't find anything relevant in Preferences (Orcad 10.5)

Because you are not looking hard enough....

If you did then in Miscellaneous tab you would have found preserve references...

Well enough said

M
 

Dave Williams

Newbie level 5
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,349
Re: Replace a schematic in Orcad Capture without re-annotati

See attached screen dump of my Miscellaneous tab. Notice the check box for "Automatically update placed parts" is not checked. It doesn't help. Where is your "preserve references..."?
 

Dave Williams

Newbie level 5
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,349
Re: Replace a schematic in Orcad Capture without re-annotati

OK, sorry, I see now. I will try ticking "Preserve reference on copy".
Orcad Help says
"If the Preserve reference on copy check box is enabled:
the new part that you place on a schematic page will not be annotated.
the part references of the copied part will preserved while pasting that part on a schematic page."

It says nothing about adding a new sheet, but I'll see what happens.
 

majnoon

Full Member level 5
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
288
Helped
36
Reputation
72
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,623
Re: Replace a schematic in Orcad Capture without re-annotati

It says nothing about adding a new sheet, but I'll see what happens.

When you are adding a sheet is that what you are doing, copying.
 

Dave Williams

Newbie level 5
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,349
Re: Replace a schematic in Orcad Capture without re-annotati

I'm not having much luck with this. The existing design, in which I want to replace a page, has some folders containing multiple instances - all the same circuit but different component numbers. The sheet I want to replace is called TOP_LEVEL in the top folder, and is unique. I have to change the old title first to TOP_LEVELx, to allow me to paste the new TOP_LEVEL into the top folder. The component numbers in the two are the same. If I now delete TOP_LEVELx, and do a Design Rules Check, I get an Orcad System Error which aborts the check. I now save the file, exit and reload, and find that the multiple instance circuits all have the same component numbering, joining many nets together.

Any suggestions gratefully received.
 

majnoon

Full Member level 5
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
288
Helped
36
Reputation
72
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,623
Re: Replace a schematic in Orcad Capture without re-annotati

You are trying to paste into hierarchical design this is totally different from your original question. Hierarchical designs are root specific and you can not replace a whole page from design manager in orcad. Try it this way open your so called existing schematic and copy that page do not copy from design project after open target schematic and open the page you want to have to paste to and paste this into that target sheet again not in DP.

M
 

Raju_epigon

Member level 5
Joined
Feb 13, 2008
Messages
80
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,732
Re: Replace a schematic in Orcad Capture without re-annotati

Dear Dave Williams,

Tell me which version of Capture you are using?

If u copy from any other sch, then u past to your new sch means, the capture will update the part reference of your newly pasted compoents only. Not for all other rest of the components.


Thanks,
R. Balasubramaniaraju
 

Dave Williams

Newbie level 5
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,349
Re: Replace a schematic in Orcad Capture without re-annotati

I am using version 10.5. I think the answer to my original question is that it can't be done, if the sheet being replaced has hierarchical blocks. Any cutting or pasting of a whole sheet, or all the components within the sheet, results in upsetting the numbering of the sheets that the hierarchical blocks refer to.

All that can be done is to re-annotate the whole design, and therefore all the annotion on the physical boards, which now cannot be used on both old and new designs. I don't even see a way to create a list of old and new numbers, then re-annotate the new numbers back to the old numbers.
 

majnoon

Full Member level 5
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
288
Helped
36
Reputation
72
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,623
Re: Replace a schematic in Orcad Capture without re-annotati

Answer to your original question regardless of being hierarchical or not is: It can be done.
If you follow my previous reply. I have done many hierarchical designs and many times we would like to keep a portion of board that has been tested and worked properly and do not want to repeat what is working.
So again, it can be done.
 

Dave Williams

Newbie level 5
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,349
Re: Replace a schematic in Orcad Capture without re-annotati

I'm sorry but I could not understand the English of your previous reply. Maybe you could expand and rephrase it? When I open a .dsn file, Orcad says there is no project for this. Either I let it create a project file, or I am not allowed to open the .dsn file. Do I paste my new sheet into the same folder as the unwanted sheet? Do I delete the unwanted sheet? Do I delete all the objects in the unwanted sheet and paste all the objects in my new sheet into it? How do I stop Orcad from screwing up the numbering in the sheets that are linked to hierarchical blocks in the unwanted sheet?
 

majnoon

Full Member level 5
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
288
Helped
36
Reputation
72
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,623
Re: Replace a schematic in Orcad Capture without re-annotati

Looks like you have very basic knowledge of OrCAD, when you open a .dsn file you need to follow create project prompt or else you wont be able to open it.
So first follow that.
Second open schematic PAGE inside where you can see all parts or components.
Inside the page you can do what you wish select delete, copy, paste, cut, move so forth.
HTH

M
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top