Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Re: Sim300cz - at commands - gprs

Status
Not open for further replies.

Kandeepan

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
16
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,436
Re: Sim300cz - at commands - gprs

Dear All, Could any one help me where did I go wrong in the following AT Command

AT
OK
AT+CREG?
+CREG: 0,1

OK
AT+CGATT=1
OK
AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","paygwap"
OK
AT+CSTT="paygwap",Orange","multimedia"
ERROR

An early reply is very much appriciated.

Thanks and kind regards

Kande
 

sunny1986

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Nov 25, 2010
Messages
21
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,358
Re: Sim300cz - at commands - gprs

Can u pls help me hw can i learn to write at command.....book?
 

Kandeepan

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
16
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,436
Re: Sim300cz - at commands - gprs

Can u pls help me hw can i learn to write at command.....book?

Hi,
AT Commands are product based..So it is always better to follow the concerned Product's Data Sheet- AT Commands
 

ckshivaram

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,070
Helped
2,149
Reputation
4,304
Reaction score
2,089
Trophy points
1,393
Location
villingen (Germany) / Bangalore
Activity points
30,086
Re: Sim300cz - at commands - gprs

AT //ATTENTION COMMAND
ok



AT+CGREG? //NETWORK REGISTRATION STATUS
AT+CGREG=1
STETUS SHOULD BE 1,1


Parameter
<n> 0 disable network registration unsolicited result code
1 enable network registration unsolicited result code +CGREG:<stat>
2 enable network registration and location information unsolicited result code +CGREG: <stat>[,<lac>,<ci>]
<stat>
0 not registered, ME is not currently searching a new operator to register to
1 registered


AT+CGATT? //ATTACH/DETACH FROM GPRS SERVICE

AT+CGATT=1 //ATTACH GPRS SERVICES


<state> indicates the state of GPRS attachment
0 – detached
1 – attached
Other values are reserved and will result in an ERROR response to the execution command.


AT+CSTT="airtelgprs.com","","" //START TASK AND SET APN, USER NAME, PASSWORD

AT+CIICR //BRING UP WIRELESS CONNECTION WITH GPRS OR CSD

AT+CIFSR //GET LOCAL IP ADDRESS

AT+CIPSTART="TCP","74.125.79.83","80" //GMAIL SERVER IP ADDR AND PORT NO.
OK
CONNECT OK

AT+CIPSEND(ENTER)
>MESSAGE
CTRL z
SEND
OK



follow this, it worked for me doe simcom module
 

Kandeepan

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
16
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,436
Re: Sim300cz - at commands - gprs

Hi Shivaram,Thanks for your response. Could you please let me know how to set up the "CIICR - PDP to Active" I have got the following when I do the AT Commands

AT+CIICR?
OK
AT+CIICR
ERROR

+PDP: DEACT
AT+CIICR=?
ERROR

Looking forward to hear from you soon.

Thanks
 

ckshivaram

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,070
Helped
2,149
Reputation
4,304
Reaction score
2,089
Trophy points
1,393
Location
villingen (Germany) / Bangalore
Activity points
30,086

Kandeepan

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
16
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,436
Re: Sim300cz - at commands - gprs

Hi Shivram, Thanks for the data sheet. I do not know where I'm going wrong mate.

T+CGDCONT=1,"IP","paygwap",
OK
AT+CGDCONT=?
+CGDCONT: (1-10),"IP",,,(0,1),(0,1)

OK
AT+CGDCONT?
+CGDCONT: 1,"IP","paygwap","",1,1

OK
AT+CGPADDR?
ERROR
AT+CGPADDR=?
+CGPADDR: (1)

OK
AT+CDNSCFG=?
OK
AT+CDNSCFG="158.043.192.001","158.043.128.001"
OK
AT+CDNSCFG?
PrimaryDns:158.43.192.1
SecondaryDns:158.43.128.1

OK
AT+CSTT=?
+CSTT: "APN","USER","PWD"

OK
AT+CSTT="paygwap","Orange","multimedia"
ERROR
AT+CSTT?
+CSTT: "paygwap","Orange","multimedia"

OK
AT+CIICR
ERROR
AT+CIICR?
OK
AT+CIICR=?
ERROR

ERROR
AT+CIPSTATUS
OK

STATE: PDP DEACT
AT+IPSTATUS
ERROR
AT+CIPSTATUS=?
OK
AT+CIPSTATUS?
ERROR

Please have look if time permits you. Thanks . Kandeepan
 

ckshivaram

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,070
Helped
2,149
Reputation
4,304
Reaction score
2,089
Trophy points
1,393
Location
villingen (Germany) / Bangalore
Activity points
30,086
Re: Sim300cz - at commands - gprs

Can you check AT+CSQ=?
at+csq?

i there signal near you place when you use modem . if you get 99,99 then there is some problem
 

Kandeepan

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
16
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,436
Re: Sim300cz - at commands - gprs

Hi Shivaram, Thanks for your response. I have tried the ""AT+CSQ" and got the following

AT+CSQ=?
+CSQ: (0-31,99),(0-7,99)

OK


AT+CSQ?
ERROR



AT+CSQ
+CSQ: 5,0

OK

I do not know where I'm going wrong mate..

Appriciated your time and concerns.

Thanks. Kandeepan
 

ckshivaram

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,070
Helped
2,149
Reputation
4,304
Reaction score
2,089
Trophy points
1,393
Location
villingen (Germany) / Bangalore
Activity points
30,086
Re: Sim300cz - at commands - gprs

This above post works for me.. and whatever you tries is same as i did.
I doubt the module, as now-a-days there are lot of complaints about SIMCOM GPRS functionality.

Can you get any information from the vendor.

Meanwhile i will test it with another 5 or 6 modules and update you by this weekend
 

Kandeepan

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
16
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,436
Re: Sim300cz - at commands - gprs

Hi Shivaram, I have sorted out the following

AT+CIICR
AT+CIFSR
AT+CIPSTATUS
AT+CIPHEAD
AT+CDNSORIP

Now, I have struck at "AT+CIPSTART".

I'm trying to connect to an FTP sever ftp://212.157.119.102

Orange Mobile Port no is 8080. I'm I correct ? If not,Which port no I should put in?


AT+CIPSTART="TCP","212.157.119.102","8080"
OK

STATE: TCP CONNECTING

CONNECT FAIL

If time permits u please have a look mate. Thanks .

Kandeepan
 

ckshivaram

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,070
Helped
2,149
Reputation
4,304
Reaction score
2,089
Trophy points
1,393
Location
villingen (Germany) / Bangalore
Activity points
30,086
Re: Sim300cz - at commands - gprs

port no is got from the gprs setting of particular service provider.

My suggestion is first try with indian service provider like airtel , or vodafone if possible.

for orange alternate port numbers are 9201
 
  • Like
Reactions: ramina

    ramina

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

Kandeepan

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
16
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,436
Re: Sim300cz - at commands - gprs

Hi Shivaram, I have gone upto
AT
OK
AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","orangeinternet","192.168.71.35",1,1
OK
AT+CDNSCFG="158.043.192.001","158.043.128.001"
OK
AT+CSTT="orangeinternet","",""
OK
AT+CIICR
OK
AT+CIFSR
10.52.83.134
AT+CIPSTATUS
OK

STATE: IP STATUS
AT+CIPHEAD=1
OK
AT+CDNSORIP=1
OK
AT+CIPSTART="TCP","www.google.com","80"
OK

CONNECT OK

Now, I need to connect to my ftp server.

Update u soon.

Regards
Kandeepan

---------- Post added at 16:49 ---------- Previous post was at 16:43 ----------

Further to my note.. Could u please let me know which port no I should use it for this command "AT+CIPSTART"? The ornage one or the FTP server one? I'm confused
 

ckshivaram

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,070
Helped
2,149
Reputation
4,304
Reaction score
2,089
Trophy points
1,393
Location
villingen (Germany) / Bangalore
Activity points
30,086
Re: Sim300cz - at commands - gprs

Are you seeing output in hyperterminal, then hyperterminal cannot display webpage. it will take some time to get response from site after connection maybe 2 or 3 min. then it starts printing some characters and text on terminal. copy that and save it as ".htm" and open in explorer you can see what was the real response from the server.....


for orange alternate port numbers are 9201
 

Kandeepan

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
16
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,436
Re: Sim300cz - at commands - gprs

Hi Shivaram, I was able to go up to ftp connection.

AT+CIPSTART="TCP","212.157.119.102","21"
OK

CONNECT OK
+IPD65:220-***********************************************************
+IPD38:220- PLASTIC OMNIUM SYSTEMES URBAINS
+IPD6:220-
+IPD65:220 ***********************************************************
+IPD54:421 Login time exceeded. Closing control connection.

How can I login to my FTP server? Which AT Commands I should use?

Any Idea?

Thanks.

Kandeepan
 

ckshivaram

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,070
Helped
2,149
Reputation
4,304
Reaction score
2,089
Trophy points
1,393
Location
villingen (Germany) / Bangalore
Activity points
30,086
Re: Sim300cz - at commands - gprs

At my office. i am unable to recollect. check if thre is any command like AT+WIPCREATE=4,1,"FTP server",21,"username","passwd"

Once you get things going.. please post the complete procedure with explanation so that it is helpful for everybody
 

Embedded Partner

Full Member level 5
Joined
Nov 29, 2010
Messages
247
Helped
42
Reputation
84
Reaction score
37
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Hubli(INDIA)
Activity points
2,636
Re: Sim300cz - at commands - gprs

Can u pls help me hw can i learn to write at command.....book?

HELLO this attachment will help you more . read it

if any one have the doubt ask here back
 

Attachments

  • quick start of GSM communication.rar
    1.4 KB · Views: 37

ckshivaram

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,070
Helped
2,149
Reputation
4,304
Reaction score
2,089
Trophy points
1,393
Location
villingen (Germany) / Bangalore
Activity points
30,086
Re: Sim300cz - at commands - gprs

HELLO this attachment will help you more . read it

if any one have the doubt ask here back

can you tell what this document contains in specific................

Nothing for a newbeee at least.

it taken from the specification and pasted and txt file if i am mot wrong.
better post the pdf from companies which have correct information rather than redoing and copying the same information as many things many be misinterpreted.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MRAMA

    MRAMA

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

Kandeepan

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
16
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,436
Re: Sim300cz - at commands - gprs

Hi Shivaram,
I tried the command and got the following response

AT+WIPCREATE=4,1,"212.157.119.102",21,"Username","Password"
ERROR
AT+WIPCREATE?
ERROR
AT+WIPCREATE=?
ERROR

All I want how to Login to and FTP server using AT Commands. I tried AT+CIPSEND and did not work out.
 

ckshivaram

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,070
Helped
2,149
Reputation
4,304
Reaction score
2,089
Trophy points
1,393
Location
villingen (Germany) / Bangalore
Activity points
30,086
Re: Sim300cz - at commands - gprs

can you refer this link and let me know
https://www.embeddedarm.com/documen...eloperguide-gsm-gprs-ip-commands-s000333b.pdf

page no 25

---------- Post added at 01:56 ---------- Previous post was at 01:55 ----------

sorry that command is for wavecom modem

---------- Post added at 01:56 ---------- Previous post was at 01:56 ----------

earlier post was for wavecom. now you refer the link please
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top