Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Proteus Simulation Problem

Status
Not open for further replies.

w_bwr

Member level 3
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
66
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Karachi, Pakistan
Activity points
1,810
Proteus v 7.8 SP2


I am trying to simulate a circuit, which consist of 18f452 with two inputs and LEDs as outputs.
Simulation don't run and gives this error. " NO HEX FILE"

But there is HEX file, I have tested it on an actual board and it works fine.


see the picture.
 

Attachments


alexan_e

Administrator
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
11,895
Helped
2,020
Reputation
4,156
Reaction score
2,031
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Greece
Activity points
64,377
Double click the microcontroller in the proteus schematic and set the hex file location in the properties


Alex
 

alexan_e

Administrator
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
11,895
Helped
2,020
Reputation
4,156
Reaction score
2,031
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Greece
Activity points
64,377
According to your image you have used the coff fie and can't be opened.
Make sure that the path is correct.
Also try with the hex file.
 

zuisti

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Jul 2, 2004
Messages
480
Helped
188
Reputation
376
Reaction score
182
Trophy points
1,323
Location
Hungary
Activity points
3,204
Do not use path in the properties window.
Simply write this:
test_int.hex
(or test_int.cof if you have it)
 

alexan_e

Administrator
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
11,895
Helped
2,020
Reputation
4,156
Reaction score
2,031
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Greece
Activity points
64,377
The path is not a problem if it is the correct one.
If the file is in the same folder as the proteus file then you can just use the hex or coff name.
 

w_bwr

Member level 3
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
66
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Karachi, Pakistan
Activity points
1,810
Do not use path in the properties window.
Simply write this:
test_int.hex
(or test_int.cof if you have it)
Thnx, that did it.

I copied my files to the "Labcenter Electronics\Proteus 7 Professional\BIN" folder and it works.
 

alexan_e

Administrator
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
11,895
Helped
2,020
Reputation
4,156
Reaction score
2,031
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Greece
Activity points
64,377
I don't get how you were using a wrong path when there is a dialog to select the file!

The BIN folder is not the correct place to have your file.
Create a project folder and place both the proteus project file and the hex there, then just use the hex name without path.
This is the only way to ensure portability.
 

w_bwr

Member level 3
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
66
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Karachi, Pakistan
Activity points
1,810
I don't get how you were using a wrong path when there is a dialog to select the file!

The BIN folder is not the correct place to have your file.
Create a project folder and place both the proteus project file and the hex there, then just use the hex name without path.
This is the only way to ensure portability.
I wasn't using the wrong path. My Proteus file and the hex weren't in the same folder. This was the problem.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top