Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Proteus PCB Footprint Design Help

Status
Not open for further replies.

Okada

Banned
Joined
Jun 16, 2016
Messages
1,159
Helped
128
Reputation
252
Reaction score
125
Trophy points
63
Activity points
0
I need Proteus PCB Footprint Design Help.

See attached image and attached 1:1 scale file.

I have created PCB footprint fot JCQ-3F(T73) Relay in Proteus. I created a new pad with Diameter 2.54mm and drill hold 1.3mm but I am getting very small drill hole. See 1:1 scale PDF.
 

Attachments


FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
47,244
Helped
13,988
Reputation
28,225
Reaction score
12,636
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
275,093
No idea which layer(s) are printed in the pdf.

The only relevant point is that the gerber output will have 1.3 mm drills in drill file and 2.54 mm massive round pads in copper artwork and slightly increased size in solder mask. The drill does not show in the copper and solder mask layer. Did you check?
 

Okada

Banned
Joined
Jun 16, 2016
Messages
1,159
Helped
128
Reputation
252
Reaction score
125
Trophy points
63
Activity points
0
@FvM

Ok, No, I have not checked. I am new to Proteus footprint creation. I have only used ARES for PCB layout designing and had never tried footprint creation.

I am trying. Don't know how to print only the drill layer in Proteus. Should I generate gerber files and then print the drill gerber ? Isn't there any other option to print the drill layer ?

Attached is the PCB layout 3D view. Components placement is over. Will check the drill layer and if holes are good then I will go with the layout designing.
 

Attachments


Okada

Banned
Joined
Jun 16, 2016
Messages
1,159
Helped
128
Reputation
252
Reaction score
125
Trophy points
63
Activity points
0
@FvM

Please have a look at this 1:1 scale PCB board. I see the Relay contact holes. Is this size correct.

2.54 mm pad dia, Pad height 3.5 mm and drill hole 1.3 mm dia.
 

Attachments


FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
47,244
Helped
13,988
Reputation
28,225
Reaction score
12,636
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
275,093
Don't think that you need others to see that the relay pads look O.K., also that no actual pin will fit the SW1 drills.
 

Okada

Banned
Joined
Jun 16, 2016
Messages
1,159
Helped
128
Reputation
252
Reaction score
125
Trophy points
63
Activity points
0
I can post the Proteus file. I just need to see the pads and drill layers in 1:1 scale. Don't know how to do.
 

andre_teprom

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
9,174
Helped
1,140
Reputation
2,299
Reaction score
1,114
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Brazil
Activity points
53,278
I am getting very small drill hole
Did you measure that ?
Aren't you able to make a rough check comparing to the grid ?
 

Okada

Banned
Joined
Jun 16, 2016
Messages
1,159
Helped
128
Reputation
252
Reaction score
125
Trophy points
63
Activity points
0
I measured and the relay pad hole is 1.3 mm as I have set. No problems. Just need to change the Trim Pot and Tact Switch footprints. I will post the final file here tomorrow.

For now the board looks like this. I managed to make it single layer board. All attached is Gerber of Drill Details.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top