Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Proteus 7.1 Serial Port connection

Status
Not open for further replies.

neoaspilet11

Full Member level 5
Joined
Sep 29, 2005
Messages
277
Helped
29
Reputation
56
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Cebu, Philippines
Activity points
4,048
proteus serial port

Hello,

Is it possible to connect the Proteus simulation to actual serial port of the computer? (connecting virtual terminal to actual serial port)

Any ideas are welcome.

Thanks,
 

neoaspilet11

Full Member level 5
Joined
Sep 29, 2005
Messages
277
Helped
29
Reputation
56
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Cebu, Philippines
Activity points
4,048
compin proteus

That would be good. But I cant find where it is. Is it a property on the Virtual Terminal.

Pls help. Thank you


OKAY i see it now. Thnak you Very much

Added after 1 hours 33 minutes:

Follow up Question

How to use the COMPIM?

1.) My set up is shown in the image
2.) When COMPIM is not connected and I have to manually enter the host response from the Virtual Terminal, the simulation is OK. But with the COMPIM connected the MCU enters to hang state.

3.) Is my configuration correct?



Thanks

 

senthilkumar

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Messages
401
Helped
27
Reputation
54
Reaction score
19
Trophy points
1,298
Location
india
Activity points
3,969
proteus compin

Can u interchange the rxd and txd line and try it
 

    V

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

jc60

Newbie level 2
Joined
Jun 4, 2007
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,288
compim serial port model

At Proteus, there is a simple compim demonstration of how the this model may be used. It helps.
 

neoaspilet11

Full Member level 5
Joined
Sep 29, 2005
Messages
277
Helped
29
Reputation
56
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Cebu, Philippines
Activity points
4,048
proteus isis txd rxd

Yeah But sometimes the COMPIN does not correctly outputs serial stream to the target device. Is teh COMPIN model have some limitations? or is it stable. because the echoed data back to proteus is not the same as teh actual output..
 

Iain

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jan 9, 2004
Messages
113
Helped
17
Reputation
34
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,136
seriales de proteus 7.1

Sounds like the handshaking or buffering config is incorrect.

Suggest you edit the COMPIM part and launch the help file.

Iain.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top