Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Problems with SIM300 as it doesn't detect the sim card

Status
Not open for further replies.

wasi_22382

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
India
Activity points
1,333
sim300-evb_v2.02 manual

hi all
we did ESD testing on the SIM connector connected to a SIM300D module in power off state.
Before the test everything was working fine
But after the test i am constantly getting on request of AT+CPIN?
CPIN: SIM ERROR
my VDD_SIM is showing 0V.
one thing i would like to mention is that my schematic is according to the Reference Schematics of SIM300 EVB. All the caps and transzorbs SMF05c are in Place.
i also tried powering the SIM using a 3.3V supply instead of Internal regulator but no use.

please do suggest ASAP
Regards
Wasi
 

GSM Man

Banned
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
671
Helped
168
Reputation
338
Reaction score
94
Trophy points
1,308
Location
New Jersey, USA
Activity points
0
www.utoolkit.com/gsm/

wasi_22382 - It would be better if you started a new thread for your post instead of tacking your post onto a thread that started 3 years ago! One of the problems with adding on to an existing thread is that if someone helps you, you can't click on the "Helped Me" button to give them credit. Only the person that started the thread can do that.
 

anthonycb

Newbie level 5
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Colombia
Activity points
1,325
sim 3000 gsm module

The sim300 module work fine with sim-cards of 2.8 - 3.0 vol. But don´t work with the sim-cards of 1,8 vol.

My test board has all fine. It has the capacitors of 0.22 uF, also the TVS and the resitor pull up between VDD_SIM and DATA_SIM (10K).

I do not see the problem.
 

barman.amit

Newbie level 2
Joined
Apr 22, 2009
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,291
pdf filesim300 modem data sheet

hiii everybody,

I want to take the PC audio output and give it to the MIC input of GSM modem(sim300). do i need a preamplifier circuit for that as I am not getting any play when i am receiving the call and playing any audio on the PC side
 

jeffry_vb

Newbie level 4
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Indonesia
Activity points
1,300
free sim300 datasheet

what antenna that can be connect to Murata MKTX92xxxx connector??? anyone can help me?? i'm just confusing with this problem??
 

mpch_elec

Member level 1
Joined
Jul 22, 2009
Messages
33
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Tehran,Iran
Activity points
1,505
sim300cz sim error

hi friend
i have sim300cz v3.04
where i can find this module pin out?
thanks
 

jagrut911

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Aug 20, 2009
Messages
30
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Ahmedabad
Activity points
1,494
Sim300

Hello all,

I have done the connection between the remote server and the client where the SIM300 modem is connected through TCP/IP stack.

But now i have to establish the email facility.
but i am not able to do so.

So please can anybody tell me am i using the right modem (SIMCOM SIM300)??
Does this modem have a facility to send and recieve the emails??

If yes then please send me some procedural steps for the same, and if not then which modem should i have to go for the same application??

Please reply me as soon as possible...

Thanks in advance...

Added after 2 minutes:

Hello all,

I have done the connection between the remote server and the client where the SIM300 modem is connected through TCP/IP stack.

But now i have to establish the email facility.
but i am not able to do so.

So please can anybody tell me am i using the right modem (SIMCOM SIM300)??
Does this modem have a facility to send and recieve the emails??

If yes then please send me some procedural steps for the same, and if not then which modem should i have to go for the same application??

Please reply me as soon as possible...

Thanks in advance...
 

pisoiu

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Dec 31, 2002
Messages
750
Helped
43
Reputation
86
Reaction score
17
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Romania
Activity points
7,883
Re: Sim300

As far as I know, SIM300 does not have email functions.

/pisoiu
 

blast3r

Newbie level 1
Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Slovakia
Activity points
1,284
Sim300

Hi,

I have SIM300C module. Where can I find some scheme of a developer board. thanks.
 

ma_ok36

Member level 1
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
40
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,288
Location
republic islamic of iran
Activity points
1,510
charge Li-Ion battery

i working with sim300z and not succeed to charge the Li-Ion battery.
I doing this work:
connect "CHG_IN" pin to 5v & "VBAT" pin to battery pack(3.6v)
however when i sending "AT+CBC" message to sim300, the response of the module is no charging.
is other component necessary to charge battery or the method of charging is mistake?
plz hlp me!
 

GSM Man

Banned
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
671
Helped
168
Reputation
338
Reaction score
94
Trophy points
1,308
Location
New Jersey, USA
Activity points
0
Sim300

If you are not limiting the current into the VCHG pin you may have destroyed the internal charging circuit.
 

GSM Man

Banned
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
671
Helped
168
Reputation
338
Reaction score
94
Trophy points
1,308
Location
New Jersey, USA
Activity points
0
Re: Sim300

ma_ok36 said:
how can I limit the current?
You need a regulator that has "Output Current Limiting". These are commonly found in devices that have integral battery chargers and use Lithium batteries; ie. MP3 players & Cell phones. Many of the analog IC manufacturers produce them - i.e National, TI, Analog Devices, Linear Technology, etc.
 

sri...

Newbie level 3
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
India
Activity points
1,299
ready and again not ready

dear frnds,

when i start the sim300 module it gives cfun:1 and +cpin:ready and detects the SIM (2.8V at 1st pin) after few secs it responses +cpin:not ready and starts blinking.when i restart the module again the above process continues.

the module body is grounded.
i used 10k pull up from 6th pin to 1st pin of sim
220nf capacitor at 1st pin
Vbat is 4.2V & 2A current with 100uf tantalum and 100nf capacitors.
when power on the voltage at vdd_ext is 2.91 and intially 2.8v at sim_vdd but later it comes down to 0.04v.

please help me in solving the problem.
 

ds18s20

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jun 13, 2006
Messages
171
Helped
13
Reputation
26
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,298
Location
San Francisco
Activity points
2,515
Re: Sim300

wclee wrote:
anyone selling this sim 300?

Yours for $70!

module itself, 2 SMD connectors, pigtail adapter and magnet mount antenna

sim300.png
 

petmark

Newbie level 2
Joined
May 1, 2010
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
USA
Activity points
1,290
Re: Sim300

gravi,
I am having exactly the same problem:
On the power on the module replies
RDY

CPIN: READY

And couple seconds later it says:

CPIN: NOT READY

Did you ever solve that problem.

P.S. This only happens when I put an american AT&T sim card in. Everything works fine with a russian SIM.
 

greg_001

Newbie level 3
Joined
Jul 20, 2009
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,294
Re: Sim300

Hello,
I'm using sim300d, I've got a problem, I conected two indicators LED to netlist and status. When I turn on status is on all the time, netlist is blinking. I don't know what send as initial sequance. I use voltage regulator 5V to VCHG and battery 3,7V 1300mAh to VBAT.
 

GSM Man

Banned
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
671
Helped
168
Reputation
338
Reaction score
94
Trophy points
1,308
Location
New Jersey, USA
Activity points
0
Re: Sim300

greg_001 said:
Hello,
I'm using sim300d, I've got a problem, I conected two indicators LED to netlist and status. When I turn on status is on all the time, netlist is blinking.
If the net LED is blinking fast it is trying to register with the network... If it is blinky slow (once every 3 secs) it has connected to network.
greg_001 said:
I don't know what send as initial sequance.
What do you want to do with the module?
greg_001 said:
I use voltage regulator 5V to VCHG and battery 3,7V 1300mAh to VBAT.
The 5V input to the VCHG pin must be current regulated to 600mA, otherwise you may burn out the module.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top