Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

problem with solder mask printing ?

Status
Not open for further replies.

5282604

Full Member level 4
Joined
Dec 19, 2009
Messages
194
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Location
egypt
Activity points
2,404
hiii,
i use silk screen method for printing solder mask layer.
but i have problem. how i can matching pcb layout with solder mask layer?
 

pranam77

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
2,786
Helped
553
Reputation
1,104
Reaction score
371
Trophy points
1,363
Location
INDIA
Activity points
16,415
Your question is not clear. You generate both by the same software and get it alligned 1:1 on the etched PCB and print on. If you need more details, you need to clarify your question in detail.
 

5282604

Full Member level 4
Joined
Dec 19, 2009
Messages
194
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Location
egypt
Activity points
2,404
the solder mask layer and layout are 1:1

when i put pcb in silk sreen to print solder mask ! i can't aligned all pcb with silkscreen . alot of board solder mask print in wrong place on pcb i have error with matching silk screen with all pcb layout.

image-1.jpg
 
Last edited:

5282604

Full Member level 4
Joined
Dec 19, 2009
Messages
194
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Location
egypt
Activity points
2,404
i ask about if some one in this forum use silk screen method. and my post deleted why :-(
 

cyberrat

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jun 19, 2001
Messages
898
Helped
87
Reputation
174
Reaction score
41
Trophy points
1,308
Location
In the sewers of the U.K.
Activity points
5,825
Your solder mask is not misaligned, your silkscreen/legend is though.

To align it you need small crosses on your artwork external to the board.

These should be aligned with crosses on your bed, if you put small bits of pcb on the bed 9usually held on with tape) to slot the PCb into before silk screening it then they need marking up so the crosses in the screen align with the markings.

Once they are aligned you might put tape on the underside of the screen so no ink comes through the crosses.

Or - if your bed allows it you can shine a light through from underneath so that you can see through the PCB and align the screen.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top