Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Problem with Pad and Via holes in POWERPCB printouts

Status
Not open for further replies.

crypted

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Dec 27, 2002
Messages
26
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
126
Hello everybody.
I have used POWERPCB 5.0.1 and been new on it.
I see everything on the PCB board but i don't see via and pad holes
in PCB printouts. Namely all holes are filled. What should i do to see empty holes in pads and vias?
Thanks a lot for helps
 

ted

Full Member level 3
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
182
Helped
28
Reputation
56
Reaction score
24
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,875
Usually one wants solid areas for vias and pads. Therefore the standard via configuration has a padstack with round pads. I guess that if you change that to annular, and give an inner diameter >0 you should see the "hole"
 

LONG

Member level 5
Joined
Jun 29, 2001
Messages
85
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
460
press "f4"key!!!!!
 

crypted

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Dec 27, 2002
Messages
26
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
126
hello again.
@ted
thanks for help but my all pads and vias are annular type. i see the drill holes during the design time but they are all filled in PCB PRINTOUTS
 

AG

Member level 1
Joined
May 17, 2001
Messages
34
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
160
Add in the padstak one anular shape.

Only game pcbcad print the oles in pads.

Bye
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top