Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

problem with orcad 9.2

Status
Not open for further replies.

u04f061

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Mar 3, 2006
Messages
103
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,085
less than 2 connections at node

my orcad capture is giving me a stupid error message on a very simple circuit diagram containing only one op-amp.the file in word ritch text is attatched below.
this contain scematic diagram and error message.

the error message is also given below


**** INCLUDING k-SCHEMATIC1.net ****
* source K
V_V2 0 N000035 15
V_V1 N00623 0
+SIN 0 1m 3 0 0 0
R_R1 N00623 N000031 10k
V_V3 N000033 0 15
R_R2 N01082 N01030 100k
R_R3 0 N01030 100k

**** RESUMING k-SCHEMATIC1-h.sim.cir ****
.END

ERROR -- Less than 2 connections at node N000031
ERROR -- Less than 2 connections at node N01082








note:****************************************


i have orcad 9.2 by cadence
 

sunn

Member level 2
Joined
Sep 21, 2001
Messages
47
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
278
pspice less than 2 connections at node

that is because you didn't make R1,R2 and U1 connecting properly by wire.
suggest you moving them away each others and re-connecting exactly at pin point.
 
  • Like
Reactions: K2d2

    u04f061

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

    K2d2

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

u04f061

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Mar 3, 2006
Messages
103
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,085
error -- less than 2 connections at node

sunn said:
that is because you didn't make R1,R2 and U1 connecting properly by wire.
suggest you moving them away each others and re-connecting exactly at pin point.

ok i did this but the green disc and warning was still with u1.
how ever the simulation ran and did't produce accurate result.it produced output less than input
 

sunn

Member level 2
Joined
Sep 21, 2001
Messages
47
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
278
less than 2 connections at node pspice

that is because the U1 you chose was not a pspice model, it is just a symbol for schemadic drawing. you should choose pspice model in \capture\library\pspice
 

u04f061

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Mar 3, 2006
Messages
103
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,085
pspice error less than 2 connections at node

sunn said:
that is because the U1 you chose was not a pspice model, it is just a symbol for schemadic drawing. you should choose pspice model in \capture\library\pspice

ok this is now working but the output is now clamped version of what it should be

plz have a look at attatchment
 

sunn

Member level 2
Joined
Sep 21, 2001
Messages
47
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
278
error_ _is less then 2 connection

From my point of view, the simulation is correct, I guess your question was wondering the 4.1 mVDC product at output, it was due to one of OPA's characteristic, input offset voltage.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top