Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Problem installing Orcad Capture 16.3 and PADS 9.2 on same computer

Status
Not open for further replies.

Montelias

Newbie level 3
Joined
Oct 10, 2010
Messages
4
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,315
I am trying to install Orcad Capture 16.3 and PADS 9.2 on a single computer running Windows 7 Professional. Without PADS, the Capture runs - no issues. As soon as I install PADS, the Capture will not start up, and the "The program can't start because MSVCR90.DLL is missing from this computer" message is displayed.

Could somebody help me with this? Thank you very much in advance!
 

martinos72

Newbie level 1
Joined
Oct 21, 2010
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,284
I am trying to install Orcad Capture 16.3 and PADS 9.2 on a single computer running Windows 7 Professional. Without PADS, the Capture runs - no issues. As soon as I install PADS, the Capture will not start up, and the "The program can't start because MSVCR90.DLL is missing from this computer" message is displayed.

Could somebody help me with this? Thank you very much in advance!

I'm facing exactly the same problem, do you find any solution. Many Thanks
 

Montelias

Newbie level 3
Joined
Oct 10, 2010
Messages
4
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,315
Hi Martinos. You need to edit your "Path" system variable. Go to:
Control Panel\System\Advanced system settings\Advanced\System variables
Scroll down to a variable "Path" and click "Edit" button. Copy and Paste the value of your Path into the Notepad, and move all of the "c:\Cadence\SPB_16.3\..." (assuming your installation is in the c:\Cadence) entries to the top of the file. Then copy and paste the contents back into the "Path" variable. That should fix the problem.
 

Beepster

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jul 21, 2001
Messages
118
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Location
unknown
Activity points
787
You need to install Pads in XP_compatible_mode when using on Win-7
 

Gusmo

Newbie level 1
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
1
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,287
I encountered this problem with the message "The program can't start because MSVCR90.DLL is missing from this computer" whenever I tried to launch OrCAD capture after having installed the demo version of PADs on my Win 7 64bit machine.

Reinstalling OrCAD products did not resolve the problem.

Following the steps above and rearranging the "path" environment variable to list all the path entries which start with %CDSROOT%\... to be prior to all other entries did in fact solve the problem. :grin:
 
  • Like
Reactions: 3Deye

    3Deye

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

megaboy1024

Newbie level 4
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,309
Thank You very much , I had this problem after I installed PADS 9.2 on Windows xp SP3 with Cadence 16.3.
and it solved after rearranging the PATH variable as above.
 

einsiek

Newbie level 1
Joined
Mar 17, 2011
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,285
A big thanks! You've realy save my day!

I had the same issue after installed PADS 9.3 in Windows 7 with Cadence 16.3.

I have changed the Path like you suggest and everything works fine now!
 

ulissescg

Newbie level 3
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Mexico
Activity points
1,290
Just to confirm that doing this you will fix the Problem...
 

raajgo

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
22
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,283
Location
Bangalore
Activity points
1,406
Hi,
I am not getting you can u please give me the step by step procedure.



Thanks in advance

---------- Post added at 10:22 ---------- Previous post was at 10:14 ----------

Hi,
I am not getting you can u please give me the step by step procedure.



Thanks in advance
 

mail2hariprasad.k

Newbie level 4
Joined
Nov 30, 2011
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,310
Hi I try to do same way as mentioned below but i could not succeed . As i copied the C:\Cadence\SPB_16.3 \; C:\Cadence\SPB_16.3\bin\;C:\Cadence\SPB_16.3\data\;C:\Cadence\SPB_16.3\Licensing\;C:\Cadence\SPB_16.3\OpenAccess\;C:\Cadence\SPB_16.3\tools
& the path which was copied

Please Can you explain me in detail of coping to the path.

Hi Martinos. You need to edit your "Path" system variable. Go to:
Control Panel\System\Advanced system settings\Advanced\System variables
Scroll down to a variable "Path" and click "Edit" button. Copy and Paste the value of your Path into the Notepad, and move all of the "c:\Cadence\SPB_16.3\..." (assuming your installation is in the c:\Cadence) entries to the top of the file. Then copy and paste the contents back into the "Path" variable. That should fix the problem.
 

ragav777

Newbie level 5
Joined
Nov 24, 2010
Messages
9
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,322
Hi Martinos. You need to edit your "Path" system variable. Go to:
Control Panel\System\Advanced system settings\Advanced\System variables
Scroll down to a variable "Path" and click "Edit" button. Copy and Paste the value of your Path into the Notepad, and move all of the "c:\Cadence\SPB_16.3\..." (assuming your installation is in the c:\Cadence) entries to the top of the file. Then copy and paste the contents back into the "Path" variable. That should fix the problem.

Thanks a lot.. Works well. . :p
 

backdrill

Member level 2
Joined
May 26, 2012
Messages
48
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,568
I am having the same issue with Cadence SPB 16.5 using Windows 7 x64.

Does the solution for XP apply to my system too?
 

ragav777

Newbie level 5
Joined
Nov 24, 2010
Messages
9
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,322
I am having the same issue with Cadence SPB 16.5 using Windows 7 x64.

Does the solution for XP apply to my system too?

Yes backdril, you just modify the path variable as guided.
 

AstridFraise

Newbie level 6
Joined
Oct 3, 2012
Messages
11
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,359
Hello I have Allegro 16.5 and PADs9.3 on the same PC and my solution was change and add this variables:


On system variables:

CDS_LIC_FILE C:\Cadence\LicenseManager\license.dat
CDS_LIC_ONLY 1
CDSROOT C:\Cadence\SPB_16.5
CHDL_LIB_INST_DIR %CDSROOT%
CONCEPT_INST_DIR %CDSROOT%
HOME C:\SPB_Data\
OA_PLUGIN_PATH %CDSROOT%\Share\oaPlugIns
PATH C:\MentorGraphics\Allegro Export ODB++\nv\bin;C:\Program Files\TortoiseSVN\bin;%CDSROOT%\tools\pcb\bin;%CDSROOT%\tools\bin;%CDSROOT%\tools\libutil\bin;%CDSROOT%\tools\fet\bin;%CDSROOT%\tools\specctra\bin;%CDSROOT%\tools\PSpice;%CDSROOT%\tools\PSpice\Library;%CDSROOT%\tools\Capture;%CDSROOT%\OpenAccess\bin\win32\opt;E:\Mentor\9.3PADS\SDD_HOME\common\win32\bin;E:\Mentor\9.3PADS\SDD_HOME\common\win32\lib;%MGC_HOME%/bin;%MGC_HOME%/lib;%MGC_HOMEBS%\bin;%MGC_HOMEBS%\lib;




I hope this helps you.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top