Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

problem in simulation with cadence Spectre

Status
Not open for further replies.

jonneylu

Member level 1
Joined
Dec 7, 2005
Messages
33
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,459
cadence problems encountered during simulation

When i use spectre to simulation in Cadence Analog Artist,what on CIW is
"start simulator if needed....
....successful.
Problems encountered during simulation.
Use the Simulation->Output Log menu for more information. "

But this moment the "Output Log" option is dark, can't open it.
I dont know what cause it , please help me! Think you!
 

nxing

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
May 10, 2004
Messages
422
Helped
25
Reputation
50
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Location
China
Activity points
2,856
cadence spectre simulation output log menu

Do you really have the license to run spectre simulator?
 

haley_8

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
23
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,409
cadence problem encountered during simulation

I actually have problems running spectre too. I know how to run hspice in Cadence, but can someone please tell me how to set up for spectre simulation? Thanks!
 

paji

Newbie level 6
Joined
Nov 24, 2005
Messages
11
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,349
problems encountered during simulation

I have problems running spectre too. But you can solve it by resetting the simulation condition and variable.good luck!
 

rob1012

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
31
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,477
cadence problem during simulation log menu

probably you do not have license to run spectre simulation. Also, you could check log file in the simulation directory you specified in ADE.
 

zpb2k

Newbie level 5
Joined
Mar 22, 2007
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,314
I've seen this problem before. I don't believe it is license problem. Maybe you should consult your CAD people or restart Cadence.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top