Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Printing of node to node capacitance using SPICE

Status
Not open for further replies.

vignesh_9

Newbie level 3
Joined
Sep 14, 2012
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,306
How to print nodal capacitance table using spice? Could someone please guide me on this.
 

erikl

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Messages
8,112
Helped
2,690
Reputation
5,360
Reaction score
2,291
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Germany
Activity points
44,083
RTFM!

.OPTION CAPTAB

SYNTAX:
.OPTION CAPTAB

DESCRIPTION:
Prints table of single-plate node capacitances, for diodes, BJTs, MOSFETs, JFETs, and passive capacitors, at each operating point.
 

vignesh_9

Newbie level 3
Joined
Sep 14, 2012
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,306
Re: RTFM!

.OPTION CAPTAB

SYNTAX:
.OPTION CAPTAB

DESCRIPTION:
Prints table of single-plate node capacitances, for diodes, BJTs, MOSFETs, JFETs, and passive capacitors, at each operating point.


Thanks for your instant help.

Could you please tell me what is the command used to print the capacitance i.e

after using .OPTION CAPTAB

if i want the capacitance at node N1

how do I print it

Its not working with the following command :


capacitor test


.lib 'cmos180n.lib' tm
.include 'digital.inc'
.include 'mos-subcirc.inc'

r1 1 2 1.0k

c1 2 0 1.0p
c2 2 0 1.0p
c3 2 0 1.0p
v1 1 0 dc 2

.control
destroy all

option CAPTAB
op
print vm(2)
print CAP(2)
.endc

.end
 

erikl

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Messages
8,112
Helped
2,690
Reputation
5,360
Reaction score
2,291
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Germany
Activity points
44,083
.option !!!

.OPTION captab
prints all capacitances

You forgot the dot in front of the option
 

h_vogt

Member level 1
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
32
Helped
13
Reputation
26
Reaction score
13
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,486
SPICE == HSPICE ?
.OPTION captab is a HSPICE option.
What SPICE are you using?
 

vignesh_9

Newbie level 3
Joined
Sep 14, 2012
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,306
SPICE == HSPICE ?
.OPTION captab is a HSPICE option.
What SPICE are you using?


I am Using SPICE OPUS.

And I had put OPTIONS CAPTAB inside

.CONTROL


.ENDC

I assume i need not use .OPTIONS rather can use OPTIONS directly.
 

vignesh_9

Newbie level 3
Joined
Sep 14, 2012
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,306
I checked in the Spice Opus manual, there is no such option "option CAPTAB". Anyways thanks for the other link let me see if that would help :-|
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top