Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Power line communication & sending signal via cable shie

Status
Not open for further replies.

Annie

Newbie level 1
Joined
Aug 23, 2004
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
11
power line communications shielded cable

Hi I would like to find out more on whether signal can be sent through cable shield? Would appreciate if someone can give me guidance on this. Thanks
 

delay

Full Member level 4
Joined
Jun 11, 2004
Messages
207
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Van Allen Belt
Activity points
2,221
Re: power line communication

The subject of your post and content are two different unrelated things.
Power line communication is possible thru devices such as made by the HomePlug company.

Signals do traverse thru shielded cables such as RF Coax cable for cable modem.
 

DarkJedi

Full Member level 2
Joined
May 25, 2004
Messages
145
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Lima, Perú
Activity points
1,722
Re: power line communication

I actually have a couple of friends developing a system like it for the last year project course, as i have heard they are trying to make some spread spectrum modulation, because your signal have to be low enough no to alter your power drive in the cable, i'll try on talk to them but it wont be ready till end of the year, they are iunvestigating right now.
 

Googol

Newbie level 4
Joined
Aug 19, 2004
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
46
power line communication

Hello DarkJedi,

Would you please explain " your signal have to be low enough no to alter your power drive in the cable" a bit?
 

DarkJedi

Full Member level 2
Joined
May 25, 2004
Messages
145
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Lima, Perú
Activity points
1,722
Re: power line communication

As i have heard, u have to make the ampliyud of the signal you are sending via the powerline low enough to to make the 220Vac vary, cause it will affect the power line.

Both signals will add themself in the time domain, if frecuency can and i think must be defferend, every time you'll have the normal power line plus your signal send via the power line.

Is it clear? I hope i explained well enough
 

Shaheers

Member level 2
Joined
Mar 24, 2010
Messages
51
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Islamabad,Pakistan
Activity points
1,608
power line communication

1-Bring a separate transformer for it, to power up ur transmitter/reviver or transceiver

2-Modulate ur signals into FM

3-Use a Secoundry of the Transformer and a desigred capacitor for Tank circuit. (Its good to keep ur frequency arrond 30~40khz)

4-use a capacitor coupling to send or recive a signal


Shaheers
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top