Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

pic programming 16f877a

Status
Not open for further replies.

gold12star

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Sep 27, 2010
Messages
28
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,451
hello
could anyone help me please??
I use usb programmer k128
I try load differents HEX files on the pic 16f877a

but the Rom address I selected in the image dosen't change for differents HEX files I checked??

any advice pleace?

is it hardwaer problem or some opition need to be change or is it normal because when I implement the cricuit with the pic desen't work??
**broken link removed**
 

Magnatron

Full Member level 2
Joined
Oct 28, 2010
Messages
143
Helped
19
Reputation
38
Reaction score
19
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Deolali
Activity points
1,907
hello
could anyone help me please??
I use usb programmer k128
I try load differents HEX files on the pic 16f877a

but the Rom address I selected in the image dosen't change for differents HEX files I checked??

any advice pleace?

is it hardwaer problem or some opition need to be change or is it normal because when I implement the cricuit with the pic desen't work??
[/IMG]
try loading a fresh PIC, then try to program it.. if the condition persists, it may be that your software is corrupted.
 

betwixt

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 4, 2009
Messages
15,213
Helped
4,958
Reputation
9,938
Reaction score
4,783
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Aberdyfi, West Wales, UK
Activity points
129,180
That may not be a problem.
In many cases, the first instruction at address 0000 will be a jump to the real program start address. The interrupt vector is at address 0004 so it's quite possible that some bytes between them are not used. Note that an un-programmed PIC location, the value will be 3FFF as shown in the picture.

Brian.
 

gold12star

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Sep 27, 2010
Messages
28
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,451
thanks for every one reply to me, my teacher also siad to me it seem normal.
one more Q I have shoud I connect pin 1(mclr) to reset circuit or can I connect it directly to +5V??
because I connect pin 1(mclr) to +5V directly and the circuit dosn't work??
 

Magnatron

Full Member level 2
Joined
Oct 28, 2010
Messages
143
Helped
19
Reputation
38
Reaction score
19
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Deolali
Activity points
1,907
you need to pull up the pin to avoid reset, a 10k resistance will do.
 

incomplete_jerin

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jun 4, 2010
Messages
551
Helped
97
Reputation
208
Reaction score
93
Trophy points
1,308
Location
INDIA
Activity points
3,912
You need to pull up the pin to avoid reset.A resistance of <= 10k resistance will do.
Agree with magnatron.....
Regards,
Jerin. ;-)
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top