Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

PCAD problem with changing pin name on an existing component

Status
Not open for further replies.

edaedaeda

Full Member level 4
Joined
Feb 27, 2002
Messages
201
Helped
24
Reputation
48
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Location
USA
Activity points
1,305
PCAD symbol trouble

Having trouble with an existing pcad schematic.
I am trying to simply change the pin name on an existing component.
What I would like to do is save this part from the schematic into a library so that I can edit it.
This 132 pin part was built (by an unknown designer) with each pin having its own body.>>
looks something like an off page connector with pin numbers.


Is there a way to get this segemented part back to the library?

Thanks much

edaedaeda
 

Ash488

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
18
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
35
Attempt it making: Library Menu -----> Archive Library...
in order to create a design library.
 

Phil woz ere

Full Member level 2
Joined
Feb 12, 2002
Messages
130
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Location
UK
Activity points
968
Re: PCAD symbol trouble

edaedaeda said:
Having trouble with an existing pcad schematic.
I am trying to simply change the pin name on an existing component.
What I would like to do is save this part from the schematic into a library so that I can edit it.
This 132 pin part was built (by an unknown designer) with each pin having its own body.>>
looks something like an off page connector with pin numbers.


Is there a way to get this segemented part back to the library?

Thanks much

edaedaeda
You can explode the symbol in the circuit.
select all the exploded parts.
copy them to the clipboard.
Open up a new symbol in the library you want to put it into.
paste from clipboard.
save it and create a component entry so you can use it.

Easy.
Phil :D .
 

edaedaeda

Full Member level 4
Joined
Feb 27, 2002
Messages
201
Helped
24
Reputation
48
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Location
USA
Activity points
1,305
Tried both suggestions already

Thanks for the input. Both of those solutions would be great if....
The original part was created with any competence.

Ive tried both ways to build new part from old. I can explode, and save to library without much trouble. But when I try to place new part back into schematic I get an error that there is a part name mismatch, or pin number mismatch. It will not allow me to place part on schematic.


Thanks much

edaedaeda
 

den

Junior Member level 2
Joined
May 30, 2001
Messages
22
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
91
Re: Tried both suggestions already

Hi,
First you have to delete old part and than you can place new one.

Den
 

Phil woz ere

Full Member level 2
Joined
Feb 12, 2002
Messages
130
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Location
UK
Activity points
968
Or you can force update the symbol to make the library
part and the schematic part match.

Phil :D
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top