Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

orcad capture cis invisible pins

Status
Not open for further replies.

buenos

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Oct 24, 2005
Messages
957
Helped
40
Reputation
82
Reaction score
21
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Sunnyvale, California, USA
Activity points
9,084
orcad capture invisible pins

hi

in the capture cis, i want to use some ICs. but those have invisible pins (GND).
how to make them visible? or how to connect a net/line to an invisible pin?
 

majnoon

Full Member level 5
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
288
Helped
36
Reputation
72
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,623
is tied to nets+orcad

Based on OrCAD recommendation under Dos and Don’ts is better to have pins invisible, however, many including myself would like to have pins visible on IC devices.

You can do this two ways at Lib level or schematic level.
Select part RMB Edit Part inside new window select given PWR pin
double click or RMB properties now inside pins editor select "pin Visible"

Regards,

M
 

kender

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jun 19, 2005
Messages
1,422
Helped
138
Reputation
276
Reaction score
39
Trophy points
1,328
Location
Stanford, SF Bay Peninsula, California, Earth, Sol
Activity points
9,968
orcad capture invisible pin

Colleagues,

I have a question on a similar subject. So, I've decided to post into this thread instead of making a new one.

How can I turn off the automatic connection of the power pins? Is it possible to turn off automatic power connection for just one part? Is it possible to do it for the whole design?

I'm running OrCAD 10.5.


Thanks,
- Nick
 

carrier

Full Member level 5
Joined
Apr 14, 2001
Messages
240
Helped
22
Reputation
40
Reaction score
12
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Iran
Activity points
1,688
orcad invisible pin

1-right click on part
2- click edit part
3- double click in the gnd pin
4- make visible
 

kender

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jun 19, 2005
Messages
1,422
Helped
138
Reputation
276
Reaction score
39
Trophy points
1,328
Location
Stanford, SF Bay Peninsula, California, Earth, Sol
Activity points
9,968
error [mnl0019]

carrier said:
1-right click on part
2- click edit part
3- double click in the gnd pin
4- make visible

It's already visible.

I have an IC U6 that has a VCC and GND pins. I've made my own pcakage with 3 parts A,C and C, each having VCC and GND pins. All VCC and GND pins are set as power and visible in the library. In the schematic the U6A VCC pin is explicitly connected to the battery voltage (not the regulated Vcc). The rest of the ICs are explicitly connected to the regulated and designated Vcc. When I generate the netlist, I get the erros that one pin us connected to multiple nets:

ERROR [MNL0019] 'U6.8' is tied to nets 'VBATT' and 'VCC'.
ERROR [MNL0019] 'U6.8' is tied to nets 'VBATT' and 'VCC'.
ERROR [MNL0019] 'U6.4' is tied to nets 'GND' and 'N91867'.
ERROR [MNL0019] 'U6.4' is tied to nets 'GND' and 'N91867'.

So, how can I get rid of these errors?
 

eswar_babu77

Member level 1
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
41
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,503
como hacer invisible el nombre de un pin en orcad

try assigning a external net name for that particular connection.

Added after 1 minutes:

Can you post th esnap shot of the schematic part, which will be helpful and we might get the issue more clearly.
 

ansari6682

Newbie level 6
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
11
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,351
orcad turn off automatic connection

Two solutions for that errors,

1.If ur schematics have dublicate refdes for U6.i.e two U6 part is avilable,its possible to get that errors.if yes change the refdes for second U6 part.

2.Check the parts are genarated under packge type (homogenous r hetrogenous)
correct that issues and genarate netlist
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top