Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

NMOS or PMOS when using MOS transistor as capacitance?

Status
Not open for further replies.

gekk

Newbie level 4
Joined
Sep 7, 2007
Messages
6
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,321
i want to ask which select is better with nmos or pmos when use mos transistor as capacitance?
 

anades

Newbie level 3
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,299
mos capacitance

Ideally, it sould not make a difference as long as you keep your MOS well biased (i.e. deep into accumulation). But, still PMOS can be preffered owing to its relatively low process variation which gives you a more defined cap across corners.
 

Fom

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Mar 10, 2004
Messages
633
Helped
84
Reputation
168
Reaction score
31
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Taiwan
Activity points
4,451
Re: mos capacitance

It depends on your process. For example: p-substrate PMOS capacitor can be implemented with floating pins.
 

northeast1

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
147
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
1,812
Re: mos capacitance

gekk said:
i want to ask which select is better with nmos or pmos when use mos transistor as capacitance?
PMOS has large cap, you can use varator cap base on PMOS
 

hung_wai_ming@hotmail.com

Full Member level 6
Joined
Jan 5, 2004
Messages
383
Helped
52
Reputation
104
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,464
mos capacitance

Fom,

can u elaborate more with the floating pin PMOS cap? I am curious why we need to make it float?

Added after 2 minutes:

anades,

Why PMOS well controlled? Because it's having a separate NWELL for itself? If so, what about deep NWELL surrounding the NMOS?
 

mkhafaji

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Nov 24, 2004
Messages
27
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
171
mos capacitance

When you have a PMOS transistor inside N-Well region your substrate for this transistor is also isolated from substrate of other noisy spaces. This help you when you connect your source terminal to substrate. The other thing is that the NPN transistor (a very weak transistor in the structure of CMOS circuits) does not turned on this way.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top