Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

[SOLVED] New to eagle..small question

Status
Not open for further replies.

Darkcrusher

Member level 5
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
87
Helped
21
Reputation
42
Reaction score
20
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Belgium
Activity points
1,786
Hi how can I substract the rectangle from the loop in eagle layout? (see picture)

23_1297268133.png


I give away points for good reply.. :)
 

Darkcrusher

Member level 5
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
87
Helped
21
Reputation
42
Reaction score
20
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Belgium
Activity points
1,786
it is a layout, I want to draw a pcb disc coil with a gap. But there is a problem, eagle draws the 360 degree full circle. I want the 359.99 degree one: a split ring:

53044d1296733179-currents-gif
 

Darkcrusher

Member level 5
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
87
Helped
21
Reputation
42
Reaction score
20
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Belgium
Activity points
1,786
Seems reasonable, but thats the prob... I dont like the arc in eagle, the ends are rounded...
 

Darkcrusher

Member level 5
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
87
Helped
21
Reputation
42
Reaction score
20
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Belgium
Activity points
1,786
I dont know what you mean but I found that this helped:

"change"->"Cap"->"Flat"

loopje2.PNG

Thank you for your time.

Cheers
 

keith1200rs

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
10,877
Helped
2,064
Reputation
4,128
Reaction score
1,597
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Yorkshire, UK
Activity points
57,269
When you select "arc", at the top of the screen you should see icons for layer, width, rotation direction and two others. They select the straight or rounded end.

I have never used "arc cap" but looking it up, it is just doing the same thing from the command line.

Keith.
 

Darkcrusher

Member level 5
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
87
Helped
21
Reputation
42
Reaction score
20
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Belgium
Activity points
1,786
I did not notice the parameter toolbar since it apparently was turned off. Thx again :)

cheers
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top