Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Need help to make supply with UC1842

Status
Not open for further replies.

munawar5555

Newbie level 4
Joined
Feb 23, 2005
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,309
Hi,
I need circuit diagram to make a supply for my own circuit for 14 volt, I have circuit which can give me 11 to 12 volt , but I need diagram to get 14 volt output.
Thanks
Munawar
 

eem2am

Banned
Joined
Jun 22, 2008
Messages
1,180
Helped
37
Reputation
74
Reaction score
23
Trophy points
1,318
Activity points
0
in that case you just change the feedabck potential divider so that the divider voltage equals the error amplifiers reference voltage when the output voltage = 14V.

unless you do isolated......in which case your error amp is on the secondary side and you do your stuff to correspond.

but its just you have an error amp, and its output (error) signal ( voltage or current) gets bigger the further you are away form your regulation voltage.........and the duty cycle is adjusted accordingly in the 1842
 

munawar5555

Newbie level 4
Joined
Feb 23, 2005
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,309
Hello,

Thanks for your inputs, if you don't mind do you have any circuit diagram for this power supply ? I got some supplies from laptop spare parts, but I need to make my own pcb from drawing, and want to make stable and good supply.

Thanks
 

GetDeviceInfo

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Mar 30, 2009
Messages
109
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,904
what current draw are you anticipating, and what is your supply ratings?
 

munawar5555

Newbie level 4
Joined
Feb 23, 2005
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,309
I need 14 volt output and input 220volt AC, current requirement is around 2 amp, at least 1 amp for testing.
 

GetDeviceInfo

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Mar 30, 2009
Messages
109
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,904
what do you think of the circuits that TI puts forth in the datasheet?
 

munawar5555

Newbie level 4
Joined
Feb 23, 2005
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,309
I can use any circuit, but I need to just my required ratings, i.e 14 volt output , in put 220ac , 2 to 3 amp, but 1 amp at least for testing.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top