Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Need help in setting the fuse bits of atmega 8 .

Status
Not open for further replies.

Rohi231

Member level 2
Joined
Mar 21, 2012
Messages
53
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,673
Hello every1. I am new to AVR platform. I am using ponyprog and atmega 8.
I didnt set any fuse bits in ponyprog. I have seen in forum that if we wont set proper fuse bits it will damage the IC and it cannot be used for further use.

Can anyone tell me what are the fuse settings in atmega 8 without external crystal?


thanks in advance:arrow:
 

sherazi

Banned
Joined
Feb 15, 2010
Messages
388
Helped
61
Reputation
124
Reaction score
61
Trophy points
1,318
Location
Muscat, Oman, Oman
Activity points
0
if you would be using the device with default fuse setting its going to work. if you change the fuses ,then it should properly be done. default fuse setting would be using 1Mhz internal oscilator, Jtag enabled etc if you are ok with it dont change the fuses
 

Rohi231

Member level 2
Joined
Mar 21, 2012
Messages
53
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,673
if you would be using the device with default fuse setting its going to work. if you change the fuses ,then it should properly be done. default fuse setting would be using 1Mhz internal oscilator, Jtag enabled etc if you are ok with it dont change the fuses
Thanks for the reply.
I am supposed to change the internal clock settings as 8 mhz. How to do it?

Please check the attachment.
 

Attachments


nandhu015

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 11, 2006
Messages
1,964
Helped
300
Reputation
600
Reaction score
224
Trophy points
1,353
Location
India
Activity points
9,793
Jtag enabled etc
There is no JTAG in ATMEGA8.

@Rohi123
Looking at the attachment fuse for internal 8MHz is correct.
Do you need bootloader which is selected for 1024 bytes in your attachment.
 

Rohi231

Member level 2
Joined
Mar 21, 2012
Messages
53
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,673
Hello everyone. Thanks for the quick reply. I have programmed the atmega 32 and adjusted the security and configuration bits as attached. I am not able to display anything in uart. I have tried many uart programs but i am able to blink led. Please help:)

- - - Updated - - -

I am unable to do attach the file. I have done the configuration as in the below link.

http://www.petervis.com/C/1st%20configuring/ATMega32%2016Mhz%20Clock%20Fuse%20Bit%20Setting%20.html
 

Rohi231

Member level 2
Joined
Mar 21, 2012
Messages
53
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,673
Sorry. This is the site which i refered for configuration settings.
http://www.petervis.com/C/1st conf...etting .html

Here is the attached code for serial communication .
Thanks in advance.

- - - Updated - - -

Now i am unable to program. Its coming write failed. Please help me on this.

- - - Updated - - -

I am getting nothing in the hyperterminal window.
 

Attachments


Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top