Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

need a simple sensor circuit.......

Status
Not open for further replies.

eeHassan

Member level 2
Joined
Jan 28, 2011
Messages
52
Helped
0
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Lahore, Pakistan
Activity points
1,615
I want the simplest circuit using Infrared or sonar in which if there is any interruption in the path(may be 5-6cm long) then it gives a 1 to my microcontroller

---------- Post added at 18:32 ---------- Previous post was at 18:28 ----------

like a transmitter and reciever
 

montech

Newbie level 6
Joined
Feb 10, 2010
Messages
11
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,352
Use this from the Parallax Boe-Bot.
 

Attachments

  • Weekend Special - IR LED & 40 kHz Detector.pdf
    406.8 KB · Views: 32
Last edited:

eeHassan

Member level 2
Joined
Jan 28, 2011
Messages
52
Helped
0
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Lahore, Pakistan
Activity points
1,615
Thanku montech........how can i simulate this model in proteus(it doesn`t have the components)?
 

montech

Newbie level 6
Joined
Feb 10, 2010
Messages
11
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,352
Doubtful you'll find it in Proteus. Do you have the MPLAB plug in? Then you could model it. However.at the cheap cost of this kit it would be faster and easier to work with in real time with real hardware. It might be interesting to model it in Proteus though(use a PIC controller). I could do it but it would take me some time(finals week!! ahhhh!!)
Good Luck....let me know if I can help.
 

eeHassan

Member level 2
Joined
Jan 28, 2011
Messages
52
Helped
0
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Lahore, Pakistan
Activity points
1,615
I do not have the MPLAB plugin......well let me try this on hardware I will let u know if theres some problem
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top