Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

[SOLVED] Nanotime- weird behavior

Status
Not open for further replies.

dhaval4987

Full Member level 3
Joined
Oct 17, 2009
Messages
162
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
12
Trophy points
1,298
Location
AZ
Activity points
2,324
I am trying to do STA of stdcells at 2 different temperatures.

But surprisingly the delay behavior of standard cell at 25 Celsius is exactly same as that of at 125 Celsius. I manually entered ".TEMP 125" in the second case in spice netlist of standard cell. Why is this so? At higher temperature- it is supposed to be a lot slower, right?

Is there any error in defining the parameter?

Thanks,
 

birdy123

Full Member level 3
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
184
Helped
78
Reputation
156
Reaction score
76
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
2,562
Hi,

Please try to use like this...

.temp 25c

and

.temp 125c

may be this "c" will help you.
 

dhaval4987

Full Member level 3
Joined
Oct 17, 2009
Messages
162
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
12
Trophy points
1,298
Location
AZ
Activity points
2,324
nope... didnt work!

I have been trying since 2 days. I dont understand why nanotime doesnt take this temperature info in account?
Is there a way to specify in nanotime?

---------- Post added at 04:06 ---------- Previous post was at 02:26 ----------

has anyone used nanotime? Do you know if there is any method to specify temperature in nanotime?

---------- Post added at 05:39 ---------- Previous post was at 04:06 ----------

Tried by a couple of different ways. So far- I was reading the spice model and the netlist by 2 different commands:

register_netlist {netlist.sp}
read_spice_model -name NAME model.pm

But in the user guide- it says that "You can create a technology in NanoTime by reading a technology file with the read_techfile command, by reading a SPICE model directly with the read_spice_model command, or by reading a SPICE model implicitly with a .lib statement in a SPICE netlist file."

Since I was doing first method already- I tried the other method and unlinked the existing model. used '.lib' statement and BOOM!

It started working.

However- It should work the first way also but dont know why...

Now I can obtain different results at different temperatures. Closing the thread!!!
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top