Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

[MOVED] Through hole soldering recommandation

Status
Not open for further replies.

Haithem

Newbie level 4
Joined
Mar 13, 2012
Messages
7
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,396
Hi,

I need your Help to understand how to make the footprint symbol for this connector with the given data provided by the fabricant ( see attachment )

I can not understand the "RECOMMENDED PCB LAYOUT" informtion, exactly the drill diameter for pins connectors circled in red on the attached image.
that's the final diameter of the drill or with the metal hole of pad?

https://www.molex.com/customer.html?supplierPN=47155-4001

SATA.png

Cdlt,
Haithem.
 

keith1200rs

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
10,877
Helped
2,064
Reputation
4,128
Reaction score
1,597
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Yorkshire, UK
Activity points
57,269
Re: Through hole soldering recommandation

The dimension given (0.74mm) is the finished hole diameter. Your pad will be a lot larger than that.

Keith
 

senilicus

Full Member level 5
Joined
Feb 26, 2007
Messages
255
Helped
73
Reputation
146
Reaction score
59
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Amsterdam / The Netherlands
Activity points
3,035
The dimension on your picture is the recommended (finished) drill hole for the pins. The copper pads must be bigger, according to your annular ring demands.

Example:

drill hole is 0.75mm
minimum annular ring is 0.2 mm.

Pad size = 0.75 + (2x0.2) = 1.15 mm
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top