Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

[Moved]: Monte-Carlo simulation in cadence- error

Status
Not open for further replies.

akchetana

Newbie level 5
Joined
Jan 13, 2016
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
67
Hello all,
I am working on an SRAM cell for which I have to perform monte-carlo simulation.
During MC simulation in ADEXL window, we found a pop up window with the following error messages after 10 min, while the 6T SRAM cell was run for 100ns for 2 samples. Please help in this matter.

[Error message

ADEXL-1921: failed to start new job after 3 attempts . Possible reasons could be

1. The macnie selected in the current job set up policy is not reachable

2. The cadence hierarchcy is not detectedd, not installed properly, or not compatible on the machine selected in the current job set up policy.

3. Job start script /home/student/chetna/.temp_student/.cmddir0/runICPR3 is not found in the remote machine.

Do you want to retry with the current set up? Selecting no will abort the current session. ]

However it is working when we try to simulate using .ocn script.
Thanks.
 

erikl

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Messages
8,112
Helped
2,690
Reputation
5,360
Reaction score
2,291
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Germany
Activity points
44,083
Did you try it once more? Perhaps just one of the farm machines wasn't accessible.
 

akchetana

Newbie level 5
Joined
Jan 13, 2016
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
67
Thank you for your response.
Yes I have tried it many times. I have even tried for other corner analysis. It is not working for any analysis in ADE-XL.
However I have tried this using ocean script L, where I found it working. What would be wrong with ADE-XL ?
Thanks.
 

Dominik Przyborowski

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jun 6, 2013
Messages
1,039
Helped
468
Reputation
938
Reaction score
442
Trophy points
1,363
Location
Norway
Activity points
7,737
Check in logs of ade xl and vnc also. I assume that You don't run virtuoso on the only blessed by Cadence Linux distribution?
 

dick_freebird

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Mar 4, 2008
Messages
7,351
Helped
2,137
Reputation
4,279
Reaction score
2,001
Trophy points
1,393
Location
USA
Activity points
58,900
So I guess Ocean in command line mode don't need
no steenkin' ADEXL license. Which maybe you've got
one less of, than you need.

Or, license service lag is "unacceptable" and times
out. Maybe increase the timeout if you can, and
see what the license server has been doing when
it should've been making your sammich. How you'd
do this I have no idea.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top