Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

MOS varactor question ..

Status
Not open for further replies.

super

Full Member level 2
Joined
Aug 18, 2002
Messages
125
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
904
mos varactor simulation in ads

Dear all :
I use NMOS do a MOS varactor , in simulation I tied D/S/B together
and do a one terminal and gate is another terminal,
this method is correct ??

Thanks ..
 

pfd001

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
410
Helped
45
Reputation
90
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,214
it is impossible for you to connect your bulk to D and S if you didn't have a seperate well for nmos. you can connect the bulk to ground and use the D and S as one terminal and gate as another terminal.
 

super

Full Member level 2
Joined
Aug 18, 2002
Messages
125
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
904
I use 0.18um process have provide MOS varactor model , but because model size is too large so I want to use NMOS to model MOS varactor.

So can I connect bulk to D and S as one terminal and gate is another terminal for "simulation" do a MOS varactor ??

Thanks ....
 

super

Full Member level 2
Joined
Aug 18, 2002
Messages
125
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
904
Sorry , I'm not clearly understand your answer .
It means I can use this method for simulation , right ?

thanks .
 

safwatonline

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
1,346
Helped
219
Reputation
438
Reaction score
48
Trophy points
1,328
Location
EGYPT
Activity points
9,039
hi,
as u mentioned the varactor has its own model for simulation and hence if u use the NMOS model i think it wont be accurate
 

Shohdy

Full Member level 1
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
97
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,775
Hi,

Actually the bulk of the NMOS will be connected to the whole bulk of the substrate (which is grounded)...unless as mentioned above the NMOS is in a seperate well.
So if one terminal of the cap you are using will be always connected to ground. If that's ok with you the go on. If not, you can try using a PMOS instead, as PMOS can be easly put in a seperate N-well.

Hope that helps,

Regards,
Shohdy
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top