Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Metalisation of PCB in Protel DXP

Status
Not open for further replies.

abionnnn

Member level 1
Joined
Jun 18, 2004
Messages
41
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Hong Kong
Activity points
416
Does anyone know a way to do this? I would like to metalise the unused areas and tie them to ground. I've looked through a lot of the options and none of them seemed to help!

Thanks in advance
 

House_Cat

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 21, 2002
Messages
1,371
Helped
406
Reputation
812
Reaction score
98
Trophy points
1,328
Location
USA
Activity points
16,416
What you are looking for is called a polygon pour. You can specify the net that you want the copper connected to, the space and shape around traces and pads connected to other nets, whether or not to remove unused copper, etc.

Look in the help files for Polygon. If you want to exclude areas from copper, just set up keepout shapes, outlines, etc - the polygon will avoid those areas.
 

    abionnnn

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

nikifena

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Dec 11, 2003
Messages
115
Helped
11
Reputation
22
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Bulgaria
Activity points
1,006
click to Place polygon plane



If you don't have this button, right click to buttons up in pcb document, and select Wiring

after you make your choise how to be metalized board, press OK and select area.
It's easy ;)
 

    abionnnn

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

abionnnn

Member level 1
Joined
Jun 18, 2004
Messages
41
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Hong Kong
Activity points
416
Metalisation of PCB in P*otel DXP

Thank you both for your help, but I have one last question.

If I select no hashing will it still have the plating? It doesn't seem to draw it solidly...
 

nikifena

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Dec 11, 2003
Messages
115
Helped
11
Reputation
22
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Bulgaria
Activity points
1,006
hm.. there was any way.. but....
I forgot now :(
but you cat try to make bigger hash lines, than all will be solid (maybe)
 

House_Cat

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 21, 2002
Messages
1,371
Helped
406
Reputation
812
Reaction score
98
Trophy points
1,328
Location
USA
Activity points
16,416
When you choose "place polygon pour", you will see on the popup menu two choices - one is grid size, and the other is trace size. Choose a trace size that is just slightly larger than the grid size, and you won't have any gaps in the fill. The traces are centered on the grid, so if they are smaller than the grid, you have an open mesh instead of a solid fill.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top