Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

[SOLVED] measuring the parasitic capacitance at a certain node in cadence

Status
Not open for further replies.

amr.maghraby

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Dec 29, 2016
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
188
is it possible to measure the parasitic capacitance at a certain node in a schematic in cadence??
 

pancho_hideboo

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
2,856
Helped
763
Reputation
1,526
Reaction score
716
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Real Homeless
Activity points
17,448
is it possible to measure the parasitic capacitance at a certain node in a schematic in cadence??
I don't know what you want to mean by "in a schematic in cadence" at all.

However Synopsys HSPICE have following.
Code:
.OPTION CAPTAB
Adds up all the capacitances attached to a node and prints a table of singleplate
node capacitances.
Syntax
.OPTION CAPTAB
Default 0
Description
Use this option to print a compiled table of single-plate node capacitances for
diodes, BJTs, MOSFETs, JFETs, and passive capacitors at each operating
point.
Note:
When .OPTION CAPTAB is used to estimate the equivalent capacitance of
the circuit nodes, HSPICE can give a zero capacitance values for some
nodes when a resistance is connected to that node. The reason for getting
0 is that the capacitance is a dynamic, frequency-dependent capacitance
and not a static capacitance. You need to run an AC analysis to see a nonzero
node capacitance.
Cadence Spectre also have similar ability.
https://www.edaboard.com/showthread.php?380999
 
Last edited:

amr.maghraby

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Dec 29, 2016
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
188
Yes, it is.
can you please tell me how to find the parasitic capacitance in cadence IC 6.1.3

- - - Updated - - -

I don't know what you want to mean by "in a schematic in cadence" at all.

However Synopsys HSPICE have following.
Code:
.OPTION CAPTAB
Adds up all the capacitances attached to a node and prints a table of singleplate
node capacitances.
Syntax
.OPTION CAPTAB
Default 0
Description
Use this option to print a compiled table of single-plate node capacitances for
diodes, BJTs, MOSFETs, JFETs, and passive capacitors at each operating
point.
Note:
When .OPTION CAPTAB is used to estimate the equivalent capacitance of
the circuit nodes, HSPICE can give a zero capacitance values for some
nodes when a resistance is connected to that node. The reason for getting
0 is that the capacitance is a dynamic, frequency-dependent capacitance
and not a static capacitance. You need to run an AC analysis to see a nonzero
node capacitance.
Cadence Spectre also have similar ability.
https://www.edaboard.com/showthread.php?380999
i have connected a circuit in cadence and i want to know the value of the parasitic capacitance at this node
my question is wither there is an analysis that could give me the value of the parasitic capacitance at this node?
 

dick_freebird

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Mar 4, 2008
Messages
6,721
Helped
1,981
Reputation
3,966
Reaction score
1,799
Trophy points
1,393
Location
USA
Activity points
53,898
If you include adding minor schematic mods, then I prefer
to add a shunt pulsed current source, who can inject a
known small charge (large enough to be seen, small enough
to be small-signal-ish) and look at the node step voltage
right at the end of the pulse. Q=CV.

Any "on" elements will steal from step voltage and you may
want to apply a little work at determining what went to R
and what went to C.
 

pancho_hideboo

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
2,856
Helped
763
Reputation
1,526
Reaction score
716
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Real Homeless
Activity points
17,448

Dominik Przyborowski

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jun 6, 2013
Messages
819
Helped
361
Reputation
722
Reaction score
354
Trophy points
1,343
Location
Norway
Activity points
6,110
What would you like to do?
1. Simulate capacitance at specific node?
2. Extract capacitance for all nodes?
3. Read parasitic capacitance from extracted view?
What views you have?
What tools you have?
 

ThisIsNotSam

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 6, 2016
Messages
1,974
Helped
351
Reputation
702
Reaction score
344
Trophy points
83
Activity points
9,887
Mandatory reminder that Cadence is a company. There is no tool called Cadence...
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search


Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Sponsor

Design Fast


×
Top